Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบ CAD/CAE เพื่อช่วยในการออกแบบและวิเคราะห์แม่พิมพ์ฉีดอะลูมิเนียมไดแคสติงสำหรับชิ้นงานเครื่องสูบน้ำมันรถยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A CAD/CAE for design and analysis of an aluminum die casting die for an automobile oil-pump
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริจันทร์ ทองประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เดชะอำไพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.893
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค'ในการนำระบบ CAD/CAE มาช่วยในการออกแบบแลวิเคราะห์แม่พิมพ์ในงานฉีดอะลูมิเนียมไดแคสติง งานวิจัยนี้เป็นกรณีศึกษาของการใช้หลักการทางวิศวกรรมมาช่วยในการออกแบเครื่องสูบนํ้ามันรถยนต์อย่างเป็นขั้นตอน ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบระบบทางเข้า ระบบระบายความร้อน และระบบนำปลดชิ้นงาน ผู้วิจัยยังได้สร้างรูปแบบสามมิติของชิ้นงานพร้อมทั้งระบบทางวิ่งด้วยการใช้โปรแกรม CAD อีกด้วย จากนั้นจึงทำการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการไหลของน้ำอะลูมิเนียมเหลวในแม่พิมพ์และลำดับการแข็งตัวของชิ้นงานด้วยโปรแกรม CAE และเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากแม่พิมพ์ใหม่นี้กับผลที่ได้จากแม่พิมพ์เดิมของบริษัท ผู้วิจัยพบว่าการนำหลักการทางวิศวกรรม (ระบบ CAD/CAE) มาใช้ในการออกแบบแม่พิมพ์ช่วยให้สามารถออกแบบแม่พิมพ์ที่เหมาะสมโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องสร้างแม่พิมพ์ขึ้นมาก่อน ทำให้ประหยัดเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายในการสร้างแม่พิมพ์ฉีดอะลูมิเนียมไดแคสติงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the research is to use a CAD/CAE system for the design and analysis of an aluminum die casting die. An automobile oil-pump die is used เท the study for the design of gating system, the thermal control system, and the ejection system. A CAD package is first used to create a three-dimensional oil-pump model with the gating system. Then a CAE program is used to analyze the fluid flow field and temperature distribution to examine whether the defects due to the filling and solidification process exist. Finally the results observed from a company designed die and the research designed die are compared. It is concluded that the CAD/CAE system can increase the efficiency in the design of aluminum die casting dies with optimal filling under suitable thermal environment.
ISBN
9743332995
Share
COinS