Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การตัดสินใจเลือกโรงงานผลิตเส้นด้ายโพลีเอสเตอร์สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตมุ้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decision analysis for the polyester filament yarn plant selection for mosquito nets industry
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Second Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.876
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์การตัดสินใจเลือกการลงทุนในโรงงานผลิตเส้นด้ายโพลีเอสเตอร์สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตมุ้ง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคัดเลือกโรงงานที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเส้นด้ายโพลีเอสเตอร์ที่ใช้ในโรงงานผลิตมุ้ง โดยพิจารณาจากข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ทางวิศวกรรมและเศรษฐศาสตร์ สำหรับทางเลือกในการตัดสินใจจะมี 2 ทางเลือก คือ (1) การลงทุนตั้งโรงงานผลิตเส้นด้ายโพลีเอสเตอร์ โดยเริ่มต้นจากการผลิตเม็ดพลาสติก PET และ (2) การลงทุนตั้งโรงงานผลิตเส้นด้ายโพลีเอสเตอร์โดยการซื้อเม็ดพลาสติก PET เส้นด้ายโพลีเอสเตอร์ที่ผลิตจะเป็นเส้นด้ายโพลีเอสเตอร์ชนิด ฟูลลี่ ครอว์น ยาน ขนาด 40 75 และ 100 ดีเนียร์ โดยมีอัตราส่วนการผลิตเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 10 15 และ 75 ตามลำดับ ในการวิจัยจะทำการศึกษารายละเอียดในด้านต่างๆ ได้แก่ ด้านวิศวกรรม ด้านการบริหาร และด้านการเงิน เพื่อใช้ในการประเมินต้นทุนในการผลิต เงินลงทุนและค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานแล้วนำไปทำการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์และการเงิน เพื่อตัดสินใจเลือกโครงการลงทุน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1. โรงงานผลิตเส้นด้ายโพลีเอสเตอร์โดยเริ่มต้นจากการผลิตเม็ดพลาสติก PET จะใช้เงินลงทุนทั้งสิ้น 1,095,442,740 บาท โดยเป็นส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น 565,680,990 บาท และกู้จากสถาบันการเงิน529,761,750 บาท ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนการลงทุนจะได้ผลดังนี้ มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ567,171,592 บาท อัตราผลตอบแทนภายในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ (EIRR) ร้อยละ 20.01 อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุน 1.52 และระยะเวลาคืนทุน 3 ปี 11 เดือน 2. โรงงานผลิตเส้นด้ายโพลีเอสเตอร์โดยการซื้อเม็ดพลาสติก PET จะใช้เงินลงทุนทั้งสิ้น572,067,007 บาท โดยเป็นส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น 304,290,757 บาท และกู้จากสถาบันการเงิน267,776,250 บาท ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนการลงทุนจะได้ผลดังนี้ มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ1,004,963,725 บาท อัตราผลตอบแทนภายในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ (EIRR) ร้อยละ 39.41 อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุน 2.76 และระยะเวลาคืนทุน 2 ปี 2 เดือน เมื่อพิจารณาจากผลตอบแทนของทั้ง 2 โครงการแล้วพบว่าควรตัดสินใจเลือกลงทุนในโรงงานผลิตเส้นด้ายโพลีเอสเตอร์โดยการซื้อเม็ดพลาสติก PET เนื่องจากให้ผลตอบแทนการลงทุนต่างๆ มากกว่าโรงงานผลิตเส้นด้ายโพลีเอสเตอร์โดยการเริ่มต้นจากการผลิตเม็ดพลาสติก PET
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is a dissertation on a decision making process on polyester filament yarn plant appropriated for mosquito net industry. The objective of this dissertation is to make a decision, based on engineering and economic analysis, on polyester filament yarn plant suitable for producing polyester filament yarn that is used for mosquito nets industry. In the process of decision making, there were two alternatives that were, the plant producing PET Chips in polyester filament yarn manufacturing and that purchasing PET Chips. The type of polyester filament yarn required is Fully Drawn Yarn, of which the sizes are 40, 75 and 100 denier in the proportion of 10, 15 and 75 %respectively. Through this research, the engineering, management and finance background were taken to study and decisively analyzed for a purpose of an evaluation of production cost, investment cost, including operating cost, which is a fundamental factor of economic and financial analysis, and results in the right decision. According to the research, it came to the conclusion as follow: 1. The investment cost of the manufacturer producing PET Chips in polyester filament yarn procedure was 1,095,442,740 baht, which would belong to shareholders for an amount of 565,680,990 baht and financial institution for 529,761,750 baht. Here is an analysis of the return on investment: Net Present Value 567,171,592 baht. Economic Internal Rate of Return (EIRR) 20.01% B/C Ratio 1.52 and Payback Period 3 years and11 months. 2. The investment cost of the manufacturer purchasing PET Chips in polyester filament yarn procedure was 572,067,007 baht, which would belong to shareholders for an amount of 304,290,757 baht, and financial institution for 267,776,250 baht. Here is an analysis of the return on investment: Net Present Value 1,004,963,725 baht Economic Internal Rate of Return (EIRR) 39.41% B/C Ratio 2.76 and Payback Period 2years and 2 months. In the final analysis of the two alternatives' return on investment, it was decided that the plant purchasing PET Chips in polyester filament yarn procedure should be invested in as it was able to provide more return on investment and other benefits than that producing PET Chips on its own.
Share
COinS