Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เจเนติกอัลกอริทึมในการจัดสมดุล ของสายงานการประกอบแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of genetic algorithms in multi-objectives assembly line balancing
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.875
Abstract
ปัญหาการจัดสมดุลของสายงานการประกอบเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญมากปัญหาหนึ่งในระบบการผลิต โดยทั่วไปแล้วปัญหาการจัดสมดุลของสายงานการประกอบมักพิจารณาวัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดเพียงวัตถุประสงค์เดียวแต่เนื่องจากในระบบการผลิตจริงยังมีวัตถุประสงค์อื่นๆ ที่ควรนำมาพิจารณาประกอบด้วย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้เสนอ การนำเอาเจเนติกอัลกอริทึม (Genetic Algorithms) มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการหาคำตอบของปัญหาการจัดสมดุลของสายงานการประกอบแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์ ซึ่งหมายถึงการหารูปแบบของการจัดงานให้กับแต่ละสถานีทำงานเพื่อตอบสนองวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการพร้อมๆ กัน คือเพื่อให้สายงานการประกอบมีจำนวนสถานีการทำงานน้อยที่สุด มีรอบเวลาการผลิตน้อยที่สุด และมีความแปรปรวนของภาระงานในแต่ละสถานีการทำงานน้อยที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาและทดสอบพารามิเตอร์ที่มีผลต่อการหาคำตอบของเจเนติกอัลกอริทึมซึ่งได้แก่ ขนาดของประชากร ประเภทของการครอสโอเวอร์ ความน่าจะเป็นในการครอสโอเวอร์และความน่าจะเป็นในการมิวเทชัน จากการทดลองพบว่าขนาดของประชากร วิธีการครอสโอเวอร์และความน่าจะเป็นในการมิวเทชันเป็นพารามิเตอร์ที่มีผลต่อการหาคำตอบโดยเจเนติกอัลกอริทึม ดังนั้นในการนำเจเนติกอัลกอริทึมไปใช้จริงควรมีการกำหนดค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมโดยอาจใช้ค่าที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากการทดลองในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นแนวทางเบื้องต้น จากงานวิจัยนี้จะได้ว่าเจเนติกอัลกอริทึมแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์เป็นวิธีการหาคำตอบ สำหรับปัญหาที่มีหลายวัตถุประสงค์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพและสามารถให้คำตอบที่ดีภายในระยะเวลาที่กำหนดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Assembly line balancing is one of the most critical problems in production system design. Most algorithms to this problem generally focus only on a single objective. In reality, production system designers have to consider several objectives concurrently so as to attain a good solution that can respond to the given design requirements. Genetic algorithm (GAs), which is one of the most promising techniques for such problem, is applied in this research. Three important objectives of assembly line balancing problems are considered simultaneously including minimizing number of workstations, minimizing workload variance of each workstation, and minimizing line cycle time. Experimental design is set up to test the significance of several parameters of GA including problem sizes, population sizes, crossover types, probability of cross-over, and probability of mutation. The results of the experiment show that population sizes, crossover type and probability of mutation have signify cant impact on the solution obtained from GAs . As a result, it is necessary to define appropriate parameters while using GAs. However, the suitable parameters obtained from the research are useful as a guideline in practice. From the research, it is found that multi-objectives genetic algorithm is an efficient method that can search for a good solution within an acceptable time limit.
Creative Commons License