Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The legal limitation in regulating loot boxes in online gaming
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรพล มาลสุขุม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.642
Abstract
“กล่องสุ่ม” หรือ “Loot Boxes” หรือ “กล่องกาชา” ในคำเรียกหาทั่วไปในระบบเกมออนไลน์ เป็นรูปแบบการขายสิทธิในการจับรางวัลให้แก่ผู้เล่น กล่าวคือ ผู้เล่นไม่อาจทราบได้แน่ชัดถึงเนื้อหา (Content) ที่ตนจะได้รับจากการซื้อกล่องสุ่มแต่ละครั้งในขณะที่ทำการซื้อ ว่าจะได้เนื้อหาใด ใช่ตรงตามที่ตนต้องการหรือไม่ ด้วยลักษณะและวิธีการทำงานดังกล่าวของกล่องสุ่มในระบบเกมออนไลน์ ซึ่งมีความใกล้เคียงกับการเล่นพนันเป็นอย่างมาก อีกทั้งยังเพียบพร้อมการจูงใจผู้เล่นให้ใช้จ่ายเงินเพื่อหาประโยชน์ทางการพาณิชย์ ทำให้ในปัจจุบันปัญหาดังกล่าวนี้ได้รับความสนใจจากภาครัฐในหลายประเทศทั่วโลก โดยประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันนั้น แม้ปรากฏว่ามีบทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องนี้บังคับใช้อยู่ แต่ในทางปฏิบัติกลับยังไม่ปรากฏการบังคับใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายใด ๆ แก่กรณีปัญหาดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมายอันส่งผลให้มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมกล่องสุ่มในเกมออนไลน์ที่มีอยู่ในประเทศไทย ไม่สามารถนำมาบังคับใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพตรงตามเจตนารมณ์ดั้งเดิมของกฎหมายดังกล่าว พร้อมเสนอแนะแนวทางขจัดข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมายดังกล่าวที่เหมาะสมตามสภาพปัญหา โดยการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมกล่องสุ่มในเกมออนไลน์ในต่างประเทศที่โดดเด่นได้แก่ ราชอาณาจักรเบลเยี่ยม สหราชอาณาจักร และประเทศญี่ปุ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
"Loot Boxes" in onling gaming is a sales of player's chance to draw a reward. Its random nature ensures the player cannot possibly know, at the time of purchase, exactly what content they will receive from each purchases. With such case being closley comparable to gambling, furthermore with its abundant of inducement enticing players into spending more and more money, thus getting attention of various jurisdictions. Meanwhile in Thailand the statutes regarding this matter while present, due to some legal limitations, has yet to be implemented. This paper dissertation aims to study legal limitations which resulted in an inefficiency/unavailability of legal measures regarding loot boxes in online gaming in Thailand, and propose ways to eliminate such limitations accordingly, by comparing the legal measures in regulating loot boxes implemented by various international jurisdiction, namely, Belgium, The United Kingdom and Japan.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.