Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำเสถียรกากตะกรันจากโรงหลอมแบตเตอรี่เก่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stabilization of slag from used battery smelters
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรี ขาวเธียร
Second Advisor
บุญยง โล่ห์วงศ์วัฒน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.856
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการทำเสถียรกากตะกรันจากโรงหลอมแบตเตอรี่เก่า โดยใช้ปูนซีเมนต์ ปูนซีเมนต์ ผสมปูนขาว และปูนซีเมนต์ผสมปูนขาวผสมโซเดียมซัลไฟต์ เป็นวัสดุประสาน โดยศึกษาเพี่อพิจารณาเลือกใช้ชนิดและอัตราส่วนผสมวัสดุประสานที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการทำกากตะกรันจากโรงหลอมแบตเตอรี่เก่าให้เป็นก้อนแข็ง ซึ่งในการพิจารณาเลือกชนิดและอัตราส่วนผสมวัสดุประสานจะพิจารณาคุณสมบัติให้เป็นไปตามประกาศกรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ฉบับที่1 (พ.ศ. 2531) และประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ฉบับที่ 6 (พ.ศ. 2540) กากตะกรันที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้เป็นกากตะกรันที่เกิดจากการหลอมตะกั่วออกจากแบตเตอรี่เก่า ซึ่งกากตะกรันที่เกิดจากการหลอมนี้เป็นกากตะกรันที่ไม่เสถียร แตกเป็นฝุ่นผงได้ง่าย สามารถละลายน้ำได้ดี และมีตะกั่วเจือปนอยู่สูง ในการศึกษานี้มีขั้นตอนอยู่ 4 ขั้นตอนคือ ในการทดลองที่หนึ่งเป็นการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของกากตะกรันจากโรงหลอมแบตเตอรี่เก่า ในการทดลองที่สองเป็นการหาอัตราส่วนผสมวัสดุประสานเบื้องต้น ซึ่งแปรค่าตั้งแต่ร้อยละ10 20 และ30 เทียบกับน้ำหนักกากตะกรัน โดยมีการเติมโซเดียมซัลไฟด์10% และ 20% เพี่อใช้ในการจับกับโลหะหนักและทำให้โลหะหนัก สามารถจับตัวอยู่กับก้อนวัสดุประสานมากขึ้น ในการทดลองที่สามเป็นการหาชนิดและอัตราส่วนผสมวัสดุประสานที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ซึ่งเป็นการนำอัตราส่วนผสมวัสดุประสานเบื้องต้นจากการทดลองที่สองมาแปรค่าอีก 3 ค่า เพี่อให้ได้อัตราส่วนผสมวัสดุประสานที่ประหยัดที่สุดโดยพิจารณาเลือกชนิดวัสดุประสานจากค่าใช้จ่ายในการทำกากตะกรันให้เป็นก้อนแข็ง และในการทดลองที่ที่เป็นการศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อวัสดุประสาน ซึ่งแปรค่าอัตราส่วนน้ำตั้งแต่ 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.6 และ 0.7 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กากตะกรันจากโรงหลอมแบตเตอรี่เก่าจัดเป็นของเสียอันตรายตามประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ฉบับที่ 6 (พ.ศ. 2540) โดยมีปริมาณตะกั่วในน้ำสกัดจากกากตะกรันซึ่งใช้วิธีการสกัดสารตามประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ฉบับที่ 6 (พ.ศ. 2540) อยู่สูงถึง 32.8 มก./ล. ซึ่งมีค่าเกินค่ามาตรฐานที่กระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมกำหนดไว้คือ 5 มก. /ล. และพบว่าการใช้ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ประเภทหนึ่ง ที่อัตราส่วนผสมปูนซีเมนต์ร้อยละ25 ของน้ำหนักกากตะกรัน และใช้อัตราส่วนน้ำต่อวัสดุประสานเท่ากับ0.5 เหมาะสมที่สุดในการทำกากตะกรันให้เป็นก้อนแข็ง โดยก้อนแข็งมีค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของประกาศกรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมฉบับที่ 1 (พ.ศ.2531) รวมทั้งความหนาแน่นและปริมาณตะกั่วในนำสกัดผ่านมาตรฐานของประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ฉบับที่ 6 (พ.ศ.2540) สำหรับค่าใช้จ่ายซึ่งประกอบด้วย ค่าใช้จ่ายในการทำให้เป็นก้อน ค่าขนส่งไปยังหลุมฝังกลบ และค่าฝังกลบ เท่ากับ 2,181.50 บาทต่อตันกากตะกรัน หรือเท่ากับ 1,855 บาทต่อการผลิตตะกั่วแท่ง 1 ตัน หรือร้อยละ15.4 ของราคาตะกั่วแท่งที่จำหน่ายในท้องตลาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is to study the stabilization of slag from used battery smelter by using Portland cement, Portland cement mixed with lime and Portland cement mixed with lime and sodium sulphide as binders. The objective of this study is to select the most suitable type and mixing ratio of binders for the solidification of the slag. The selection of type and mixing ratio of binders were based on the solidified standards promulgated by Ministry of Industry announcements No. 1 (B.E.2531) and No. 6(B.E.2540). This experiment used slag from a used battery smelter. This slag is not stable, easily shatter into dust, has high water solubility, and high lead content. The study can be divided into four tasks. The first experiment was to study the property of the slag. The second was to find a preliminary binders mixing ratio by varying 10%, 20% and30% of binders to slag by weight. Sodium sulphide of 10% and 20% also added to trap more heavy metal to the binder. The third was to find the most suitable type and mixing ratio of binders by varying three more ratios from the second experiment finding. Then select the best type of binders by comparing the solidification costs. And the forth was to study a water/binder ratio using five water/binder ratios of 0.3, 0.4, 0.5, 0.6 and 0.7. It was found that the slag from the used battery smelter is characterized as hazardous waste. It contained high concentration of lead in the extractant, as high as 32.8 mg/l., higher than the value in the notification of the Ministry of Industry No. 6(B.E.2540) of not over 5 mg/l. The results also revealed that using Portland cement type one, at a mixing ratio of 25% Portland cement to slag by weight, and at 0.5 of water/cement ratio, is the most suitable ratio for the solidification of the slag. By which the compressive strength of the solidified specimen met the standards promulgated by the Ministry of Industry No. 1 (B. E.2531). The density and the concentration of lead in extractant also met the solidified standards promulgated by the Ministry of Industry No. 6(B.E.2540). The expenses included the solidification cost, the transportation cost to secured landfill, and the cost for disposal in a secured landfill were 2,181.50 bath per ton of slag. Or equivalent to 1,855 bath per ton of lead ingot or about 15.4 percent of the price of the lead ingot.
Share
COinS