Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decriminalization of beer brewer: a case study of brewing for consumption without homebrewing license
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เสริมศีลธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.641
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาของการนำระบบใบอนุญาตและโทษทางอาญามาใช้กับการผลิตเบียร์เพื่อการบริโภค รวมทั้งศึกษาและแสวงหามาตรการอื่นที่เหมาะสมเพื่อควบคุมการผลิตเบียร์เพื่อการบริโภคในประเทศไทยแทนการใช้ใบอนุญาตและโทษทางอาญา จากการศึกษาพบว่าสาเหตุหลักของการนำใบอนุญาตและโทษทางอาญามาใช้กับการผลิตเบียร์เพื่อการบริโภคคือภาครัฐต้องการที่จะจัดเก็บภาษีให้ได้มากยิ่งขึ้น เมื่อทำการศึกษารูปแบบการควบคุมการผลิตสินค้าที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันเพื่อการบริโภค เช่น ยาสูบ พบว่าการผลิตยาสูบเพื่อการบริโภคไม่ถูกควบคุมโดยระบบใบอนุญาตหรือโทษทางอาญา หากการผลิตยาสูบเพื่อการบริโภคโดยไม่มีใบอนุญาตไม่เป็นความผิดอาญา ดังนั้นการผลิตเบียร์เพื่อการบริโภคก็ไม่สมควรที่จะถูกควบคุมโดยระบบใบอนุญาตและโทษอาญาเช่นกัน เมื่อพิจารณาหลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดความผิดอาญาทั้งในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศพบว่าการกำหนดให้การผลิตเบียร์เพื่อการบริโภคโดยไม่มีใบอนุญาตเป็นความผิดอาญานั้นไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดความผิดอาญาแต่อย่างใด และเมื่อพิจารณามาตรการที่ใช้บังคับกับการผลิตเบียร์เพื่อการบริโภคในต่างประเทศพบว่าแม้ในอดีตประเทศอังกฤษและประเทศสิงคโปร์เคยนำโทษทางอาญามาใช้กับการผลิตเบียร์เพื่อการบริโภคโดยไม่มีใบอนุญาต แต่ปัจจุบันประเทศดังกล่าวได้ยกเลิกกฎหมายเหล่านั้นแล้วโดยอนุญาตให้ผลิตโดยไม่ต้องขอใบอนุญาต ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้มีการยกเลิกความผิดอาญาสำหรับการผลิตเบียร์เพื่อการบริโภคโดยไม่มีใบอนุญาต และอนุญาตให้ทำการผลิตเบียร์เพื่อการบริโภคได้โดยไม่ต้องขอใบอนุญาตอีกต่อไป แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผู้วิจัยยังคงเห็นว่าควรมีหลักเกณฑ์บางประการมาควบคุมการผลิตเบียร์เพื่อการบริโภค มิใช่อนุญาตให้ผู้ใดจะผลิตอย่างไรก็ได้ตามอำเภอใจ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าสมควรอนุญาตให้บุคคลที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 20 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไป สามารถทำการผลิตเบียร์เพื่อการบริโภคได้ โดยห้ามนำเบียร์ที่ได้จากการผลิตนำออกจำหน่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study and analyze the problem of applying the license system and criminal penalties in the production of beer for consumption, as well as to study and seek out other appropriate measures to control the production of beer for consumption in Thailand instead of using licenses and criminal penalties. According to the study, the main motivation for the introduction of licenses and criminal penalties for brewing for consumption is for government to collect more taxes. After an investigation on control patterns for the production of similar products such as tobacco for consumption, found that the production of tobacco for consumption does not regulate by a licensing system or criminal penalties. If producing tobacco for consumption without a license is not a crime. Therefore, the production of beer for consumption should not be regulated by a licensing and criminal penalties either. When examining the criteria for defining criminal offenses both in Thailand and abroad, it was found that defining brewing beer for consumption without a license as a criminal offense does not comply with the criminal offense criterion in any way. And when looking at the measures applicable to the production of beer for consumption abroad, it was found that even though the UK and Singapore have imposed criminal penalties on brewing beer for unlicensed consumption in the past, the country has now repealed those laws by allowing production without a license. Therefore, this thesis recommends the decriminalization of brewing beer for unlicensed consumption, allowing brewing for consumption without requiring a license. However, the researcher still believes that there should be some criteria to control the production of beer for consumption, which the researcher deems appropriate to allow persons aged 20 years and over be able to produce beer by prohibiting the sale of beer.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.