Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจจับความเร็วรถยนต์แบบทันกาลโดยใช้การประมวลผลภาพวีดิทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Real time vehicle speed detection using video image processing
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบสกุล พิภพมงคล
Second Advisor
สรวิศ นฤปิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.849
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอวิธีการตรวจจับความเร็วของรถยนต์โดยการประมวลผลข้อมูลภาพที่ได้จากสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์โดยทำงานแบบทันกาล การวัดทำความเร็วกระทำโดยการคำนวณหาระยะทางจริงของรถที่เคลื่อนไปในภาพแล้วหารด้วยระยะเวลาการเคลื่อนที่ของรถ เทคนิคด้านการประมวลผลภาพหลายวิธีได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาตำแหน่งของรถ ในที่นี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีในการเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการหาตำแหน่งของรถซึ่งจะส่งผลให้การวัดความเร็วมีความผิดพลาดน้อยลง การทดกระทำโดยการใช้ภาพวีดิทัศน์ที่บันทึกจากสภาพจราจรจริง การวัดความเร็วอ้างอิงของรถทำโดยใช้เรดาร์เป็นเครื่องมือวัด ความเร็วของรถที่สุ่มวัดในการทดสอบอยู่ระหว่าง 32 ถึง 79 กิโลเมตรต่อชั่วโมง จากการทดสอบพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของความแตกต่างสูงสุดของความเร็วที่วัดได้จากโปรแกรมเมื่อเทียบกับที่วัดจากเรดาร์ มีค่าไม่เกิน 3.23 กิโลเมตรต่อชั่วโมง และความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความแตกต่างนี้ไม่เกิน 2.23 กิโลเมตรต่อชั่วโมง ความสามารถในการตรวจจับความเร็วของระบบอยู่ระหว่าง 15 ถึง 94 กิโลเมตรต่อชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presented a method to detect vehicle speed by processing the image data from video signal in real time. The speed measuring process was done by calculating the real distance that the vehicles moved corresponding to the vehicle displacement in the image and dividing this value by the travelling time, resulting in the speed value. Many image processing techniques were used to find the vehicle position. An algorithm was developed to improve the accuracy of the position finding, thus, lowering the speed error. The test was performed using recorded video images from real road traffic. A radar was used to measure the vehicle reference speed. The sampled vehicles had the speed between 32 and 79 kilometers per hour. The result showed that the average of the maximum differences between the resulting speed and the radar speed was within 3.23 kilometers per hour and the standard deviation of the differences was within 2.23 kilometers per hour. The speed detection range of this system is between 15 and 94 kilometers per hour.
Creative Commons License