Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมวลผลแบบขนานสำหรับกำหนดการเชิงพันธุกรรมและขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมสำหรับปัญหาหุ่นยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parallelization of genetic programming and genetic algorithm for robot problems
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.847
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการใช้การประมวลผลแบบขนาน ในการลดเวลาการทำงานของขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธ์กรรมและกำหนดการเชิงพันธุกรรม การกระจายงานบนเครือข่ายของสถานีงานใช้หลักการของการประมวลผลแบบหน่วยหยาบ ปัญหาที่ใช้ในการทดลองการประมวลผลแบบขนานประกอบด้วย ปัญหาการนำร่องหุ่นยนต์โดยใช้สิ่งแวดล้อมหลายชุดในกระบวนการเรียนรู้ ปัญหาการนำร่องหุ่นยนต์โดยการปรับชุดฟังก์ชัน และการสังเคราะห์เครื่องสถานะจำกัดจากชุดสัญญาณเข้าและขาออกหลาย ๆ ชุด การออกแบบการประมวลผลแบบขนานจะแตกต่างกันตามลักษณะของปัญหา ประสิทธิภาพของขั้นตอนวิธีแบบขนานวัดจากเวลาจริงในการทำงานและวิเคราะห์เวลาที่ใช้ในการสื่อสารเวลาที่ลดลงเนื่องจากการใช้หน่วยประมวลผลหลายชุดถูกคำนวนเป้นค่าเวลาสัมพันธ์ ในการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการประมวลผลแบบเชิงลำดับ กับการประมวลผลแบบขนาน คุณภาพของคำตอบจะถูกเปรียบเทียบไปพร้อมกับประสิทธิภาพในการประมวลผล การศึกษาแสดงการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำงานด้วยการลดปริมาณของงานโดยการประมวลผลแบบขนานทำงานน้อยกว่าเพื่อให้ได้คุณภาพคำตอบที่ต้องการ ในการทดลองบางชุดผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าเวลาสัมพันธ์ที่ได้มากกว่าจำนวนหน่วยประมวลผลที่ใช้ ในขณะที่ยังรักษาคุณภาพของคำตอบได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis investigates the use of parallel implementations to reduce the processing time required by Genetic Algorithm (GA) and Genetic Programming (GP). The concept of a coarse-grained model for parallelization is used to distribute the tasks on a dedicated cluster of workstations. The problems chosen to examine the parallelization techniques included the mobile robot navigation problem with several environments in the learning process, the mobile robot navigation problem with the function set tuning and the finite-state machine synthesis from multiple partial input/output sequences. The designs for the parallel implementations for these problems differed according to the nature of the problems. The performance of the parallel algorithms was measured by recording the wall-clock time and analyzing their communication overhead. The reduction of the execution time from the use of multiple processors was calculated in terms of relative time. In order to compare the serial algorithm and parallel algorithm, the quality of the results was also compared along with the parallel performance. The investigation shows how to improve the relative time by reducing the amount of work. The parallel implementation performs less work to achieve the required quality of the results. In some experiments, the results show that the achieved relative time is greater than linear while the solution quality is maintained.
Creative Commons License