Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการประมวลผลภาพดิจิตอลสำหรับการแบ่งส่วนที่เป็นสมอง จากภาพเอ็มอาร์ไอด้วยเทคนิคการใช้เส้นแสดงรูปร่างที่ปรับเปลี่ยนได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A digital image processing approach for MRI brain segmentation by deformable contour technique
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ โควาวิสารัช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.845
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาวิธีการใช้เส้นแสดงรูปร่างที่ปรับเปลี่ยนได้ในการแบ่ง ส่วนบริเวณสมองจากชุดภาพเอ็มอาร์ไอ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการปรับปรุงวิธีการใช้เส้นแสดงรูปร่างใน 3 ลักษณะคือ การปรับปรุงโครงสร้างของเส้นแสดงรูปร่างให้สามารถแสดงรายละเอียดภายในได้ชัดเจนมากขึ้น การเลือกใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีการค้นหาแบบเส้นทางสั้นที่สุดภายในกราฟเพื่อให้พบผลลัพธ์ที่ดีขึ้น และการพัฒนา ฟังก์ชันพลังงานโดยเก็บข้อมูลความสัมพันธ์ของค่าระดับเทาของจุดภาพบนขอบกับจุดภาพนอกขอบของ สมองจากภาพในลําดับที่กําหนดซึ่งผ่านการแบ่งส่วนที่เป็นสมองด้วยมือแล้วจํานวนหนึ่งภาพ ดังนั้นฟังก์ชัน พลังงานจะมีความเหมาะสมมากขึ้นในการนําไปใช้แบ่งส่วนของภาพลําดับอื่น ๆ ในชุดภาพเดียวกันขั้นตอนการแบ่งส่วนของชุดภาพชุดหนึ่งจะกระทําครั้งละหนึ่งภาพ เริ่มจากภาพในลําดับที่กําหนดซึ่ง ผ่านการแบ่งส่วนด้วยมือไว้แล้วไปทางด้านต้นจนถึงภาพในลําดับแรกและไปทางด้านท้ายจนถึงภาพในลําดับ สุดท้ายของชุดภาพ การแบ่งส่วนในแต่ละภาพจะใช้ตัวกรองแบบ nonlinear anisotropic diffusion เพื่อทำให้ บริเวณภายในสมองมีความกลมกลืนและบริเวณขอบสมองชัดเจนมากขึ้น จากนั้นจึงแบ่งส่วนโดยการใช้เส้น แสดงรูปร่างที่ปรับเปลี่ยนได้ และสุดท้ายจึงกําจัดบริเวณที่ไม่ใช่สมองออกโดยการหาค่าขีดแบ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดสอบวิธีการแบ่งส่วนกับชุดภาพ 2 ประเภทคือ ชุดภาพที่เกิดจากการสังเคราะห์ซึ่ง ประกอบด้วยชุดภาพในระนาบขนานกับใบหน้าและในระนาบตั้งฉากกับแกนศีรษะอย่างละหนึ่งชุดภาพ และ ชุดภาพที่ได้มาจากโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ซึ่งเป็นชุดภาพในระนาบขนานกับใบหน้าจํานวน 7 ชุดภาพ ใน การประเมินผลกระทําใน 2 ลักษณะคือ การประเมินผลเชิงคุณภาพและการประเมินผลเชิงปริมาณ จากการ ประเมินผลเชิงคุณภาพพบว่าบริเวณส่วนที่เป็นสมองโดยรวมมีความถูกต้องสมบูรณ์ยกเว้นบางจุดภาพภาย ในบริเวณสมองที่ถูกกําจัดออกไป และสําหรับการประเมินผลเชิงปริมาณโดยการคํานวณด้วยค่า Similarity Index (S) พบว่าค่า S โดยเฉลี่ยจากทั้ง 7 ชุดภาพของชุดภาพประเภทที่สองมีค่าเป็น 0.953 ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับ ค่า S ที่คํานวณจากผลของการแบ่งส่วนด้วยมือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study and to develop a brain segmentation algorithm for MRI data sets by using a deformable contour technique. In this research, deformable contour technique has been developed with concentrations on three different aspects. Firstly, coutour representation is defined in a way as to exhibit more details on the brain contour. Secondly, better results are achieved from the selected, Shortest Path, searching algorithm. Lastly, a more appropriate energy function is developed from the intensity relationship between the contour pixels and their outer neighbors, which is collected from one pre-segmented slide. Therefore, this energy function is more suitable for use in the segmentation of all slides in the same data set.The proposed segmentation approach is done slide by slide in each MRI data set. Theprocess starts at manually segmenting one selected slide for the training process. Automaticsegmentation proceeds towards the first slide and also backward to the last slide. Each imageslide is preprocessed by the nonlinear anisotropic diffusion technique so as to blur brain area and enhance brain edge. After that, the deformable contour technique is applied and results in a brain contour. Finally, non-brain areas are eliminated from a segmented region by thresholding.The proposed approach has been tested with two types of data sets, synthetic and real.The synthetic data set consists of one coronal plane and one axial plane data sets. The real MRI data set obtained from Chulalongkorn Hospital consists of seven coronal plane data sets. This research uses two types of evaluation methods: qualitative and quantitative methods. For the qualitative evaluation, it has been found that overall brain area has been segmented correctly, except that a few pixels in the internal brain area are eliminated. For the quantitative evaluation calculated by Similarity Index (S), the average S of all seven real data sets is 0.953, which is close to the S from manual segmentation.
ISBN
9743338675
Share
COinS