Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Freedom of expression per the constitutional court ruling under the contempt of court on rules of the constitutional court on procedures (B.E. 2562)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานิตย์ จุมปา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.640
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎี ที่มาวิวัฒนาการ และขอบเขตของการคุ้มครองเสรีภาพและขอบเขตของการแสดงความคิดเห็นของบุคคลที่มีต่อคำวินิจฉัยศาลอันถึงที่สุดแล้ว ตามพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยวิธีพิจารณาของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ พุทธศักราช 2561 และข้อกำหนดศาลรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยวิธีพิจารณาคดีรัฐธรรมนูญ พุทธศักราช 2562 โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการใช้เสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นต่อคำวินิจฉัยของศาลอันถึงที่สุดแล้วกับความผิดฐานละเมิดอำนาจศาลของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศอังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี และสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ สังเคราะห์ ตีความ ศึกษาแนวทางการใช้เสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นต่อคำวินิจฉัยของศาลอันถึงที่สุดแล้วอย่างเหมาะสม จากการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้เสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นต่อคำวินิจฉัยของศาลอันถึงที่สุดแล้วกับความผิดฐานละเมิดอำนาจศาลของประเทศไทย มีแนวคิด ทฤษฎี ที่มาวิวัฒนาการ และขอบเขตของการคุ้มครองเสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นต่อคำวินิจฉัยของศาลอันถึงที่สุดแล้ว แตกต่างกับกฎหมายประเทศอังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี และสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส ทำให้บทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองเสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นต่อคำวินิจฉัยของศาลอันถึงที่สุดแล้วเกิดความไม่ชัดเจน และการบังคับใช้ความผิดฐานละเมิดอำนาจศาลไม่เหมาะสม ซึ่งส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการใช้เสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นต่อคำวินิจฉัยของศาลอันถึงที่สุดแล้วของบุคคล ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงข้อเสนอแนะให้แก้ไขข้อกำหนดศาลรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยวิธีพิจารณาคดีรัฐธรรมนูญ พุทธศักราช 2562 ข้อ 10 และ ข้อ 11 เพื่อให้การใช้เสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นต่อคำวินิจฉัยของศาลอันถึงที่สุดแล้วของบุคคลได้รับความคุ้มครองและการบังคับใช้ความผิดฐานละเมิดอำนาจศาลเป็นไปอย่างเหมาะสม และสอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญและกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The goal of this thesis is to study the concepts, theories, and origins of evolution, the scope of protection of freedom and scope of expression of a person's opinion concerning a final court decision. According to the Organic Act on the Procedure of the Constitutional Court, B.E. 2561, and the rules of the Constitutional Court on Procedures B.E. 2562 comparing to the contempt of court of foreign courts, including the United Kingdom, the United States of America, the Federal Republic of Germany, and the French Republic to be analyzed, synthesized, interpreted, and studied the appropriate way of exercising freedom of expression in response to a final court decision. From the study, it was found that the use of freedom of expression in response to the final judgment of the court and the offense of contempt of court in Thailand has concepts and theories that have evolved and the extent of the protection of freedom of expression against final court decisions. It differs from the laws of England, the United States, Federal Republic of Germany and the French Republic which makes the provisions relating to the protection of freedom of expression is obscured by final court rulings as well as improper enforcement of contempt of court offenses that directly affects a person's exercise of freedom of expression against final court decisions. Therefore, this thesis suggests amending Articles 10 and 11 Rules of the Constitutional Court on Procedures B. E. 2562 for appropriate protection and enforcement of contempt of court offenses and be consistent with the intendment of constitution and law.
Creative Commons License