Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เสถียรภาพของระบบผลิตพลังงานร่วมต่อการแยกออกจากระบบไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stability of a cogeneration system against islanding
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ พิทยพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.843
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการนำเสนอแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพของระบบผลิตพลังงานร่วมต่อการแยกออกจากระบบไฟฟ้า โดยประยุกต์ใช้หลักการของรีเลย์ความถี่ ตรวจสอบการขาดจากกันของระบบทั้งสอง และตัดสายส่งเชื่อมต่อระบบทั้งสองให้เป็นอิสระจากกัน เป็นการปลดภาระทางไฟฟ้าส่วนเกินจากระบบไฟฟ้าออกไป ช่วงให้ระบบผลิตพลังงานร่วมสามารถทำงานต่อไปได้อย่างมีเสถียรภาพ การจำลองโดยคอมพิวเตอร์ได้รวมแบบจำลองระบบ 4 ส่วนเข้าด้วยกัน ได้แก่ แบบจำลองเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้า แบบจำลองระบบควบคุมการกระตุ้นสนาม แบบจำลองระบบควบคุมความเร็ว และแบบจำลองภาระทางไฟฟ้า เพื่อให้ได้ผลตอบสนองของระบบที่ใกล้เคียงกับความเป็นจริงที่สุด ในการวิเคราะห์ได้มีการจำลองลักษณะเฉพาะของระบบผลิตพลังงานร่วมประเภทกังหันไอน้ำ และประเภทที่ใช้ระบบพลังงานความร้อนร่วมขึ้นมา ซึ่งมักจะพบได้บ่อยในทางอุตสาหกรรม และเปรียบเทียบผลตอบสนองของระบบสำหรับสภาวะการทำงานที่แตกต่างกันออกไป ผลจากการทดสอบนี้สามารถชี้ให้เห็นได้ว่า ลักษณะการทำงานในสภาวะต่างๆ ของระบบผลิตพลังงานร่วมที่ขนาดอยู่กับระบบไฟฟ้าจะมีผลอย่างมากต่อการรักษาเสถียรภาพในช่วงที่ระบบทั้งสองมีการแยกออกจากกัน นอกจากนั้นผลที่ได้จากการทดสอบนี้ยังสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวางแผน และออกแบบวิธีการป้องกันสำหรับระบบผลิตพลังงานร่วม ได้อย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents an algorithm for stability analysis of a cogeneration systems against islanding. The principle of frequency relay has been developed for checking the isolation and for tripping an inter-tie circuit breaker to release a section of utility's load from the independent islanded power. This protective scheme is used to maintain the stability of a cogeneration system. The developed computer software used for simulation purposes includes four main parts of the system models, i.e. generator, exciter, governor and load models. These parts will be used to analyze altogether for illustrating the exact system responses. In the analysis, the steam-turbine cogeneration system and the combine-cycle cogeneration system, which are widely used in the industries, will be applied and tested by modeling their specific characteristics and by comparing the system responses between various operation conditions. The obtained results indicate that operating conditions of the cogeneration system, which is connected to the utility network, have several impacts in remaining in as stable condition during islanding. In addition, they can lead to plan and to design for a reliable and effective protective scheme of the cogeneration system.
Creative Commons License