Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางแสงและไฟฟ้าของสารกึ่งตัวนำอินทรีย์แบบฟิล์มบางที่ปลูกโดยวิธีแลงเมียร์-บลอดเจตต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on optical and electrical properties of organic semiconductor thin films prepared by the Langmuir-Blodgett method
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ปัญญาแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.828
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ในเบื้องต้นได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางแสงของสารละลายของสารกึ่งตัวนำอินทรีย์ที่เตรียมจากสาร tris (8-hydroxyquinoline) aluminum (Alq3) ซึ่งละลายในตัวทำละลายชนิด chloroform สารละลายที่ได้มีความเข้มข้น 3 ระดับคือ 0.5 mM 10 mM และ 100 mM สัญญาณโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ (PL) ของสารละลายเปล่งแสงสีเขียวในช่วงความยาวคลื่น 450-650 nm มียอดสเปกตรัมที่ 530 nm โดยกระตุ้นด้วยเลเซอร์ชนิดไนโตรเจน (337 nm) สัญญาณ PL มีขนาดสูงขึ้นเมื่อสารละลายมีความเข้มข้นมากขึ้นและเมื่อสาร Alq3 ที่ตัวทำละลายระเหยออกหมดแล้วมีอุณหภูมิลดต่ำลงจากอุณหภูมิ 313 K ไปที่ 12 K ทำให้ยอดสเปกตรัมเคลื่อนไปทางความยาวคลื่นสั้นลง (5-10 nm) ได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางแสงของฟิล์มบางสารกึ่งตัวนำอินทรีย์ที่ทำจากสาร Alq3 ที่เตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีแลงเมียร์-บลอดเจตต์ (LB) มีโครงสร้างแบบ (Alq3+stearic acid: C18)/ITO/GLASS ความหนาของฟิล์มควบคุมจากจำนวนชั้นโมโนเลเยอร์ (10-44 โมโนเลเยอร์) ของสารกึ่งตัวนำอินทรีย์ในระหว่างเคลือบฟิล์ม สัญญาณ PL เปล่งแสงสีเขียวในช่วง 420-650 nm มียอดสเปกตรัมที่ 530 nm โดยกระตุ้นด้วยเลเซอร์ชนิดไนโตรเจน สัญญาณ PL มีขนาดสูงขึ้นเมื่อฟิล์มมีความหนามากขึ้นและพบว่ายอดสเปกตรัมเคลื่อนไปทางความยาวคลื่นสั้นลง (10-15 nm) เมื่ออุณหภูมิของฟิล์มลดลงจากอุณหภูมิห้องไปที่ 12 K พบการเสื่อมสภาพของสัญญาณ PL หลังเก็บไว้นาน 3 วัน ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง การเสื่อมสภาพจะเร็วขึ้นหากเก็บฟิล์มที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 80 ํC ในตอนท้ายได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มบางแลงเมียร์-บลอดเจตต์ (LB) ที่มีโครงสร้าง 3 แบบ คือ Hg/(Alq3+C18)/ITO/GLASS, Hg/(Alq3+C18)/ITO/GLASS และ Hg/(Alq3+C18)/(Alq3+C18) โดปด้วยสาร DCM/(PVK+C18)/ITO/GLASS โดยการวัดลักษณะคุณสมบัติกระแส-แรงดันเพื่อนำไปคำนวณหาค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าและค่าสภาพนำไฟฟ้า พบว่าโครงสร้างที่มีชั้นลำเลียงโฮลที่ทำจากสาร poly(9-vinylcarbazole) (PvK) และชั้นเปล่งแสงที่ทำจากสาร 4-Dicyanomethylene-2-methyl-6-(p-dimethylaminostyryl)-4H-pyran (DCM)ช่วยลดค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าและเพิ่มสัญญาณ PL ให้มีขนาดสูงขึ้น โดยมีค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าลดลงจาก 5 Momega เป็น 1.37 Momega ค่าสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มบางสาร Alq3+C18 มีค่าเท่ากับ 4.77x10 -11 S/cm
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study on the optical properties of the organic semiconductor solution tris (hydroxyquinoline) aluminum (Alq3) dissolved in chloroform at 3 different concentrations (0.5, 10, and 100 mM) has been done. Broad photoluminescence (PL) spectrum in green light (450-650 nm) with a peak at 530 nm was observed when the solution was excited by N2-laser (337 mn). A strong PL signal could be observed when the solution concentration increased. There was also a small blue shift (5-10 nm) of the PL peak when the temperature was reduced from 313 L to 12 K. The optical properties of organic semiconductor thin films of Alq3 have been studied. These thin films have the structure (Alq3+stearic acid: C18)/ITO/GLASS prepared by the Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) method. The film thickness was controlled by the number of layers (10 to 44 monolayers) of organic semiconductor molecules during the LB film deposition. Broad photoluminescence spectrum in green light (420-650 nm) with a peak at 530 nm was observed when the film was excited byN2-laser. Strong PL signal was obtained when the film thickness increased. The same results of a small blue shift (10-15 nm) of PL peak was obtained when the temperature was reduced from room temperature to 12 k. The degradation of Pl signal could be observed after 3 days at room temperature. Degradation of the organic film worsened as the temperature increased to 80 ํC. Finally, the electrical properties of the Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) films having 3 structures of Hg/(Alq3+C18)/ITO/GlASS, Hg/(Alq3+C18)/(PVK+C18)/ITO/GLASS, and Hg/(Alq3+C18)/(Alq3+C18) doped with DCM/(PVK+C18)/ITO/GLASS have been studied. Current-voltage characteristics of these films were measured in order to determine the resistance and conductivity of the films. Structures having the hole transport layer made of poly (9-vinylcarbazole) (PVK) and the emitting layer made of 4-Dicyanomethylene-2-methyl-6 (p-dimethylaminostyryl)-4H-pyran (DCM) can decrease the resistance from 5 Momega to 1.37 Momega and increase amplitude of the PL signal ofthe LB films. The conductivity of the Alq3+C18 film was 4.77x10 -11 S/cm.
Creative Commons License