Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณหาที่ตั้งแหล่งกำเนิดสัญญาณจากการวัดมุมทิศ โดยใช้วิธีการพัฒนาคาลมานฟิลเตอร์แบบขยาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Emitter localization estimation from bearing angle measurements by modified extended Kalman filter method
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Second Advisor
เพียร โตท่าโรง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.827
Abstract
นำเสนอแนวทางและกรรมวิธีการพัฒนาอัลกอริทึมของงานทางด้าน Passive location estimation ทั้งในกรณีของ Moving observer และ Multiple fixed observers โดยมุ่งเน้นประเด็นเรื่องของการเพิ่มความแม่น ในการพิสูจน์ทราบตำแหน่งของแหล่งกำเนิดสัญญาณ ด้วยวิธี Modified Extended Kalman Filter (MEKF) โดยเปรียบเทียบกับอัลกอริทึมของ Extended Kalman Filter (EKF) ซึ่งได้มีการนำเสนอมาแล้ว การพัฒนาอัลกอริทึมอาศัยหลักการของ Linearization และการประมวลผลแบบขนาน (Parallel algorithm) ซึ่งจากผลการทดสอบชี้ให้เห็นว่าผลที่ได้จากกรรมวิธีของ MEKF นั้นให้ความแม่นยำกว่าผลที่ได้จากกรรมวิธีของ EKF
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the field of passive position location estimation, the modified extended Kalman filter (MEKF) is proposed to improve the accuracy of moving observers and multiple fixed observers measurement system. The extended Kalman filter (EKF) has already been shown that it was one of the technique in this case. The modified version is achieved by an improved linearization procedure and a parallel computation scheme. The simulation results shows that the performance of the MEKF method is better than the EKF method.
Share
COinS