Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์การจัดสรรเส้นทางและความยาวคลื่นของโครงข่ายใยแก้วนำแสงระบบหลายความยาวคลื่นที่มีโครงสร้างแบบวงแหวนให้กับโครงสร้างแแบบเมช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Applying routing and wavelength allocation of a multi-wavelength all-optical ring-topology network to a mesh-topology network
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญจกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Second Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ ประพิณมงคลการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.825
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอวิธีการออกแบบการจัดสรรเส้นทางและความยาวคลื่นภายในโครงข่ายใยแก้วนำแสงแบบหลายความยาวคลื่นที่มีโครงสร้างแบบวงแหวนเดี่ยวและวงแหวนหลายวง ในกรณีโครงข่ายวงแหวนเดี่ยว ต้นทุนของโครงข่ายวัดจากจำนวนความยาวคลื่นที่ใช้สำหรับรองรับทราฟฟิกของระบบ งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการจัดสรรความยาวคลื่นออกเป็น 3 วิธีตามอันดับในการจัดสรรวิถีแสงของทราฟฟิก ได้แก่ วิธีการสุ่ม วิธีจัดสรรให้วิถีแสงที่สั้นที่สุดก่อน และวิธีจัดสรรให้วิถีแสงที่ยาวที่สุดก่อน จากการทดสอบพบว่าวิธีจัดสรรให้วิถีแสงที่ยาวที่สุดก่อนมีสมรรถนะที่ดีที่สุดโดยใช้จำนวนความยาวคลื่นในแต่ละกิ่งเชื่อมของวงแหวนน้อยที่สุด ทั้งนี้วิถีแสงบนโครงข่ายวงแหวนสามารถเลือกเส้นทางส่งผ่านได้สองเส้นทางคือ ทิศทางตามเข็มนาฬิกาและทวนเข็มนาฬิกาการกำหนดให้ทุกวิถีแสงใช้เส้นทางที่สั้นที่สุดเสมอไม่ใช่วิธีที่เหมาะสม เพราะในบางกรณีเส้นทางที่ยาวกว่าช่วยหลีกเลี่ยงกิ่งเชื่อมที่มีวิถีแสงคับคั่งและทำให้ทุกกิ่งเชื่อมมีปริมาณการครอบครองความยาวคลื่นของวิถีแสงใกล้เคียงกันมากยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาประโยชน์ของการใช้อุปกรณ์แปลงผันความยาวคลื่น ซึ่งพบว่าโดยทั่วไปสามารถช่วยลดจำนวนความยาวคลื่นได้เพียงเล็กน้อย ในโครงข่ายแบบวงแหวนหลายวง ได้แบ่งการออกแบบเป็น 2 วิธีคือ วิธีที่ทราฟฟิกในคู่โนดเดียวกันถูกส่งผ่านวงแหวนวงเดียวกัน และวิธีที่ทราฟฟิกในคู่โนดเดียวกันสามารถส่งผ่านวงแหวนที่แตกต่างกัน เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการออกแบบได้แก่ exhaustive search, genetic algorithm และ heuristic algorithm วิธี exhaustive search ให้ผลตอบที่ดีที่สุด แต่ใช้ได้กับโครงข่ายที่มีขนาดเล็กไม่เกิน 5 โนด ส่วนวิธี genetic algorithm สามารถใช้แก้ปัญหาที่มีขนาดใหญ่มากได้ โดยใช้ได้ดีกับการออกแบบระบบที่ทราฟฟิกในคู่โนดเดียวกันถูกส่งผ่านวงแหวนวงเดียวกัน สำหรับวิธี heuristic algorithm ที่พัฒนาขึ้นใช้ได้ดีกับโครงข่ายที่ทราฟฟิกในคู่โนดเดียวกันสามารถส่งผ่านวงแหวนที่แตกต่างกัน วิธีนี้มีข้อดีคือสามารถหาผลตอบที่ดีพอควรภายในเวลาที่สั้นกว่าวิธีอื่นจึงเหมาะสมกับการนำมาใช้ออกแบบโครงข่ายขนาดใหญ่ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทดสอบและเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนของโครงข่ายที่ได้จากการออกแบบด้วยโครงสร้างวงแหวนหลายวงกับวิธีการออกแบบโครงข่ายแบบเมช ผลการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าวิธีการแบบวงแหวนหลายวงโดยส่วนใหญ่มีต้นทุนที่มากกว่าแบบเมชไม่มากนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a design of routing and wavelength allocation in all-optical multi-wavelength networks, both single-ring and multi-ring topologies. In case of the single ring, the network cost is measured by the total number of wavelengths required to satisfy a given traffic demand. Three wavelength allocation techniques have developed and they are classified according to the sequence in which lightpaths are assigned, namely random, shortest path first, and longest path first. It is found that the "longest path first" scheme offers superior performance, as it requires the least number of wavelengths in each link of the ring. In general, in the ring structure lightpath can be established in 2 directions, i.e. clockwise and counterclockwise. It is shown that assigning the shorter routes to lightpaths is not always appropriate. In some cases, the longer routes can be used to avoid congestion on some links and hence resulting in evenly high link utilization of all links. In addition, a study of applying wavelength conversion to enhance the system performance has been conducted. It appears that having conversion is considered not beneficial, as very small wavelength resource savings are observed. For the multi-ring networks, two design approaches are investigated. In the first approach, all traffic between a node pair must be transferred over the same ring, whereas in the second approach these traffic are allowed to be distributed over different rings. Three optimization techniques, namely exhaustive search, genetic algorithm and heuristic algorithm, are applied. The exhaustive search provides optimal results, but it is useful for very small networks, no larger than 5 nodes. The genetic algorithm is applicable to medium networks and particularly suitable for the first design approach. The heuristic algorithm is specifically designed for the second approach. Its key advantage lies in the low complexity, making it a useful technique for large scale network design. In addition, the cost comparison between the multi-ring design scheme and the mesh design counterpart is carried out. Based on the initial results, it is shown that cost differences are not substantial.
Share
COinS