Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินการปรับขนาดช่วงก้าวของขั้นตอนวิธีกำลังสองเฉลี่ยน้อยที่สุดสำหรับการลดการป้อนกลับทางเสียงในเครื่องช่วยฟัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of step-size adjustments of the least-mean-square algorithm for reducing acoustic feedback in hearing aids
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฎา ชินรุ่งเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.813
Abstract
การป้อนกลับทางเสียงในเครื่องช่วยฟังเป็นปัญหาสำคัญเนื่องจากเป็นสาเหตุของ เสียงหอนที่รบกวนผู้ใช้เครื่องช่วยฟังอย่างมาก วิธีการลดการป้อนกลับทางเสียงที่มีประสิทธิผล และใช้กันโดยทั่วไป คือการใช้วงจรกรองซึ่งอาศัยขั้นตอนวิธีกำลังสองเฉลี่ยน้อยที่สุดในการปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์ คุณสมบัติการลู่เข้าของขั้นตอนวิธีกำลังสองเฉลี่ยน้อยที่สุดขึ้นอยู่กับค่า พารามิเตอร์ที่เรียกว่าช่วงก้าวเป็นอย่างมาก ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์หาขนาดช่วงก้าว แปรค่าได้ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับขั้นตอนวิธีกำลังสองเฉลี่ยน้อยที่สุด ในแง่ที่เป็นขนาดช่วงก้าวที่ทำให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยส่วนเกินลดลงเร็วที่สุด ผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่าขนาดช่วงก้าวที่เหมาะสมที่สุดขึ้นอยู่กับ ผลต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยทางสถิติของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองที่เวลาใด ๆ กับค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยค่าต่ำที่สุดที่เป็นไปได้ อาศัยผลจากการวิเคราะห์นี้ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอวิธีปรับขนาดช่วงก้าววิธีใหม่ซึ่งเป็นการประมาณขนาดช่วงก้าวที่เหมาะสมที่สุดโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยทางเวลาแทนค่าเฉลี่ยทางสถิติ และ ได้ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของวิธีปรับขนาดช่วงก้าววิธีใหม่ที่เสนอนี้ เทียบกับวิธีปรับขนาด ช่วงก้าววิธีอื่น ๆ อีก 5 วิธี โดยการจำลองแบบทางคอมพิวเตอร์ในปัญหาการป้อนกลับทางเสียงในเครื่องช่วยฟัง เน้นในสถานการณ์ที่คุณสมบัติของเส้นทางป้อนกลับและกำลังของสัญญาณขาเข้าของเครื่องช่วยฟังมีค่าต่าง ๆ กัน ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีปรับขนาดช่วงก้าววิธีใหม่มีความเหมาะสมกับ ปัญหาการลดการป้อนกลับทางเสียงในเครื่องช่วยฟังมากกว่าวิธีปรับขนาดช่วงก้าววิธีอื่น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Acoustic feedback in hearing aids is an important problem since it causes screeching sounds, which are greatly annoying to hearing aid users. An effective way for reducing the acoustic feedback signal is to employ an adaptive filter whose coefficients are adapted by the Least-Mean-Square algorithm. The performance of the Least-Mean-Square algorithm crucially depends on a parameter called step-size. In this research we analyze the characteristics of the Least-Mean-Square algorithm to find the optimum variable step-size that enables the excess mean-squared error to decrease with the fastest rate. The result of the analysis indicates that the optimum variable step-size is defined by the deviation of the statistical mean of the instantaneous squared error from the optimum squared error. According to this result, we thus propose a new step-size adjustment method that approximates the optimum step-size by using the running average of the squared error instead of its statistical mean. We evaluate the newly proposed method of step-size adjustment compared with five other methods by computer simulation in several situations with varying input power and feedback channel characteristics. The results from the simulations reveal that the new method outperforms the other methods in many cases.
Creative Commons License