Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเผาแบบปราศจากแรงดันของซิลิคอนไนไตรด์โดยใช้อิทเทรียมออกไซด์ อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์และแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ เป็นสารปรับปรุงสมบัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pressureless sintering of silicon nitride using yttrium oxide, aluminium oxide and magnesium oxide as additives
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไสว ด่านชัยวิจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.808
Abstract
วิจัยการขึ้นรูปแบบปราศจากแรงดันของซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ โดยใช้ อิทเทรียมออกไซด์ อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์และแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ เป็นสารปรับปรุงสมบัติ และทดสอบหาคุณสมบัติทางกลของชิ้นงานภายหลังการขึ้นรูปที่อุณหภูมิห้อง การขึ้นรูปทำโดยการบดผสมวัสดุผง 85wt%Si3N4 + 15wt% สารปรับปรุงสมบัติ โดยแปรเปลี่ยนสัดส่วนของ yttrium oxide:aluminium oxide:magnesium oxide ทั้งหมด 12 ส่วนผสม จากนั้นนำผงผสมอัดในแม่พิมพ์ เครื่องอัดทุกทิศทาง และการซินเทอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1800 ํC นาน 3 ชั่วโมง ในบรรยากาศก๊าซไนโตรเจนที่ความดัน 1 บรรยากาศ ความหนาแน่นทั้งชิ้นงานภายหลังหลังการซินเทอร์มีค่า 3.142 ถึง 3.275 g/cubic cm (95 ภึง 99% ในทางทฤษฎี) ความหนาแน่นสูงสุดที่ส่วนผสม 1wt%Mgo + 2.8wt%aluminium oxide + 11.2wt%yttrium oxide ผลการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกลพบว่า ความแข็งอยู่ในช่วง 1105 ถึง 1576 kg.m-2 ยังก์โมดูลัสอยู่ในช่วย 261.3 ถึง 290.6 GPa ความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักอยู่ในช่วง 4.66 ถึง 7.41 MPa.m1/2 โดยที่คุณสมบัติข้างต้นมีค่าสูงสุดที่ส่วนผสม 3wt%MgO + 12wt%yttrium oxide สำหรับความต้านทานแรงดัดที่ได้อยู่ในช่วง 459 ถึง 816 MPa โดยมีค่าสูงสุดที่ส่วนผสม 1wt%MgO + 14wt%yttrium oxide ส่วนท้ายของงานวิจัยได้วิเคราะห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Silicon nitride specimens using yttrium oxide, aluminium oxide and magnesium oxide as additives were fabricated via pressureless sintering, and then mechanically tested. The ceramic powders were mixed at the fixed composition of 85wt% Si3N4 and 15wt% additives, but ratio of yttrium oxide:aluminium oxide:magnesium oxide additives were varied with 12 compositions. All mixed powders were die pressed, CIPed, and then sintered at 1800 ํC for 3 hours under 0.1 MPa nitrogen pressure. The bulk density of sintered specimens were ranging from 3.142-3.275 g/cubic cm (95-99% theoretical density) and the additive composition of 1wt%MgO + 2.8wt%aluminium oxide + 11.2wt%yttrium oxide obtained the highest density. The hardness of sintered specimens were ranging from 1105-1576 kg.m-2 and the additive composition of 3wt%MgO + 12wt%Yttrium oxide obtained the highest hardness. The young's modulus of sintered specimens were ranging from 261.3-290.6 GPa and the additive composition of 3wt%MgO + 12wt%Yttrium oxide obtained the highest young's modulus. The fracture toughness of sintered specimens were ranging from 4.66-7.41 MPa.m1/2 and the additive composition of 3wt%MgO + 12wt%Yttrium oxide obtained the highest fracture toughness. The flexural strength of sintered specimens were ranging from 459-816 MPa and the additive composition of 1wt%MgO + 14wt%Yttrium oxide obtained the highest flexural strength. The effects of microstructure to the fracture toughness and flexural strength were discussed.
Creative Commons License