Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดคุณลักษณะของผงอะลูมิเนียมอัดที่ผ่านกระบวนการไนไตรดิงแบบพลาสมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characterization of plasma-nitrided aluminium-powder compact
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสงค์ ศรีเจริญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.807
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงผลของกระบวนการไนไตรดิงแบบพลาสมาที่อุณหภูมิ 550 ํC และ 600 ํC เป็นเวลา 100 ชั่วโมงในโลหะผงอะลูมิเนียมที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีอัดขึ้นรูปเย็นและโลหะผสมอะลูมิเนียมไทเทเนียม ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักซึ่งขึ้นรูปจากวิธี BMA โดยใช้ความดันในการอัดขึ้นรูปต่างกันและศึกษาผลทางกายภาพอันได้แก่ โครงสร้างมหภาค โครงสร้างจุลภาค ความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์ และสมบัติทางกล คือ ความแข็งของโลหะผงะอะลูมิเนียมและอะลูมิเนียมผสมไทเทเนียมร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักอ่อนและหลังผ่านกระบวนการไนไตรดิงแบบพลาสมา ผลการทดลองพบว่า ความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์ หลังจากผ่านกระบวนการไนไตรดิงแบบพลาสมาแล้ว ความแข็งผิวเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนเนื่องจากเกิดสารประกอบอะลูมิเนียมไนตรายด์ ซึ่งเป็นเซรามิกส์ที่มีความแข็งสูงที่ผิวชิ้นงานชั้นของสารประกอบอะลูมิเนียมไนตรายด์ที่เกิดจากกระบวนการไนตรายดิ่งแบบพลาสมาที่อุณหภูมิ 600 ํC เกิดรอยแตกเนื่องจากความเค้นจากความร้อนแต่ไม่เกิดรอยแตกในชิ้นงานที่ผ่านกระบวนการไนไตรดิงแบบพลาสมาที่อุณหภูมิ 550 ํC อย่างไรก็ตามความแข็งภายในของชิ้นงานหลังจากผ่านกระบวนไนไตรดิงแบบพลาสมาแล้วมีค่าลดลงเนื่องจากเกิดการตกผลึกใหม่ที่ทำให้จำนวนของดิสโลเคชันลดลง สำหรับชั้นผิวแข็งที่เกิดขึ้นในงานที่ผ่านกระบวนการไนไตรดิงแบบพลาสมามีความหนาต่ำกว่า 5 ไมโครเมตรแต่ยังคงมีผลทำให้ความแข็งของผิวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ผลของไทเทเนียมและวิธีการขึ้นรูปทำให้ความแข็งภายในชิ้นงานสูงขึ้นเนื่องจากขนาดเกรนเล็กกว่าชิ้นงานที่ขึ้นรูปจากการอัดขึ้นรูปเย็น แต่ไม่พบว่าไทเทเนียมและวิธีการขึ้นรูปแบบ BMA มีผลชัดเจนต่อการเกิดชั้นของสารประกอบอะลูมิเนียมไนตรายด์ที่ผิวหลังจากผ่านกระบวนการไนไตรดิงแบบพลาสมา นอกจากนี้ยังพบอะลูมินาที่สลายตัวไม่สมบูรณ์มีสัณฐานกลมที่ผิวของชิ้นงานที่ผ่านกระบวนการไนไตรดิงแบบพลาสมา และโครงสร้างจุลภาคภายในชิ้นงานที่ผ่านกระบวนการไนไตรดิงแบบพลาสมาแสดงถึงการเกิดซินเตอริงอย่างชัดเจนเนื่องจากอุณหภูมิของชิ้นงานระหว่างกระบวนการไนไตรดิงแบบพลาสมามีค่าสูงเพียงพอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effects of plasma nitriding process at 550 ํC and 600 ํC treated for 100 hours on physical properties: macrostructure, microstructure, relative density and mechanical properties: hardness, of commercial pure aluminium and aluminium 1wt.% titanium alloy specimens were studied. For aluminium specimen, results from the experiment showed that the relative density is increased with the pressure applied for cold compact leading to increase hardness. Plasma nitriding process also resulted the strong effect on surface hardness increment of the specimen. This was due to the occurrence of aluminium nitride compounds on specimen's surface. Since the occurred aluminium nitride compounds were ceramic which owned high hardness, thus resulted the hardness increment. Results from the experiment further showed that, there were some cracks on the occurred aluminium nitride layer of the plasma nitrided specimen treated at 600 ํC however no cracks were found when treated at 550 ํC. This might due to thermal stress. Considering matrix hardness, it was found that the matrix hardness of the plasma nitrided specimen, however decreased. This was due to crystallization leading to number of dislocation decrement. Obtained results also showed that surface hardness layers of the plasma nitrided specimen was generally less than 5 micrometer of the thickness, but they still clearly resulted the surface hardness increment. For the aluminium-titanium alloy specimen, results from the experiment showed that titanium and Bulk Mechanical Alloying (BMA) increased the specimen hardness. This might due to the smaller grains when compared with cold compact treatment. However, effects of titanium and BMA on the layers of occurred aluminium nitride compound, were not found on plasma nitrided specimen surface. Surface microstructure scanning by Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) also showed incomplete decomposed alumina (Al2O3) nodules. Due to the high temperature, sintering was also clearly found in microstructure of the plasma nitrided specimens.
Creative Commons License