Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ทฤษฎีบทผกผันของแมกซ์เวลล์และเบตตีร่วมกับทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันบริบูรณ์ในปัญหาระนาบยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of Maxwell-Betti's reciprocal theorem and complete function theorem in plane linear elastic problems
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรม สุริยะมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.798
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้รวบรวมเอาชุดของฟังก์ชันซึ่งเป็นผลเฉลย (solution) ของสมการควบคุม (governing equation) ของปัญหาระนาบยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้น (plane linear elastic problem) ซึ่งคาดว่าจะมีความเป็นบริบูรณ์ (complete) เพียงพอที่จะใช้กับปัญหาทั่วๆ ไปในทางวิศวกรรม เนื่องจากผลเฉลยเหล่านี้ให้ความเค้นที่อยู่ในสภาวะสมดุล (stress in equilibrium) และการกระจัดที่สอดคล้อง (compatible displacement) เมื่อนำมารวมกันเชิงเส้นเป็นระบบผลเฉลย (solution system) ก็ยังคงสภาวะสมดุลและการกระจัดที่สอดคล้องอยู่ดี และเมื่อแยกพิจารณาแต่ละพจน์ของระบบผลเฉลยเหล่านี้ว่าเป็นอีกระบบหนึ่งเรียกว่าระบบทดสอบ (trial system) ก็สามารถที่จะใช้ทฤษฎีบทผกผันของแมกซ์เวลล์และเบตตี (Maxwell-Betti's reciprocal theorem) ในการเขียนสมการงานผกผัน (reciprocal work equation) ระหว่างระบบผลเฉลยกับแต่ละระบบทดสอบ ได้เป็นจำนวนสมการเท่ากับจำนวนพจน์ในระบบผลเฉลยพอดี ซึ่งเป็นระบบสมการพีชคณิตเชิงเส้น (linear algebraic equation) จึงสามารถแก้หาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของแต่ละพจน์ในระบบผลเฉลยได้ ได้นำเสนอระบบผลเฉลยสำหรับปัญหาระนาบที่มีโดเมนแบบต่างๆ อันได้แก่ โดเมนข้างใน (interior domain) โดเมนข้างนอก (exterior domain) โดเมนวงแหวน (ring domain) ตลอดจนโดเมนวงแหวนหลายวง (multiple-ring domain) และได้หาผลเฉลยของตัวอย่างปัญหาถึงเจ็ดตัวอย่างซึ่งได้ครอบคลุมถึงปัญหาที่มีสภาวะโดเมนทุกรูปแบบข้างต้น อันได้แก่ ปัญหาของแผ่นวงกลมหรือทรงกระบอก แผ่นวงแหวนหรือท่อ แผ่นพื้นอนันต์หรือตัวกลางอนันต์ (infinite plate or full space domain) ที่มีรูเจาะกลมรับแรงกระทำในทิศตั้งฉากหรือทิศเฉือน คานลึก คานลึกที่มีช่องเปิด และแผ่นรับแรงดึงที่มีรูเจาะกลมสองรู ผลเฉลยที่ได้ในแต่ละตัวอย่างได้เปรียบเทียบกับผลเฉลยแม่นตรง (exact soltion) เท่าที่ปรากฏอยู่ หรือเปรียบเทียบกับผลเฉลย จากระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์ (Finite Element method) พบว่าผลเฉลยที่ได้สอดคล้องกันเป็นอย่างดี ซึ่งในบางปัญหานั้นชุดฟังก์ชันสามารถให้ผลเฉลยแม่นตรงได้เลยทีเดียว ในขณะที่บางปัญหาผลเฉลยที่ได้แม้จะเป็นผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขแต่ก็มีการลู่เข้า (converge) ของตัวเลข จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าชุดฟังก์ชันที่เสนอขึ้นเป็นชุดฟังก์ชันที่มีความบริบูรณ์เพียงพอที่จะนำไปใช้วิเคราะห์ปัญหาระนาบทางวิศวกรรมทั่วๆ ไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, an assortment of functions which are solutions of governing equations of plane linear elastic problems is investigated and collected to form a set expected to be complete enough for general engineering problems. Since all solutions above provide stresses in equilibrium and compatible displacements, they can be linearly combined to become a solution system which still posses these properties. Each term of a solution system can be considered as another system called "trial system". A reciprocal work equation can be written for the "solution system" and each "trial system" based on Maxwell-Betti's reciprocal theorem thus forming a set of linear algebraic equations. These equations can be solved for the unknown coefficients assumed in the "solution system". Seven plane problems of different types of domains, i.e., interior domain, exterior domain, ring domain and multiple-ring domain are solved by this proposed method. Which are : circular plate or cylinder problem, circular ring plate or tube problem, infinite plate or full space domain problem subjected to uniform normal or shear stress in a circular hole, deep beam, deep beam with opening in and tension plate with two circular holes. In each problem, the solution, when compared with existing exact solution or Finite Element method solution, is found to be in good agreement. In some cases exact solutions are obtained, others are in numerical forms which are convergent. Therefore the function sets that are proposed in this study may be considered as complete "enough" for plane problems in general engineering practice.
Share
COinS