Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การต่อเชื่อมระหว่างแบบจำลองชลศาสตร์กับระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Linkage of a hydraulic model and GIS
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวนทัน กิจไพศาลสกุล
Second Advisor
อิทธิ ตริสิริสัตยวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.785
Abstract
การออกแบบระบบระบายน้ำในพื้นที่เขตเมืองโดยทั่วไปจะทำโดยการจำลองสภาพการระบายน้ำฝนที่ตกในพื้นที่โดยใช้แบบจำลองชลศาสตร์ในรูปของโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นเครื่องมือหลัก อย่างไรก็ตามแบบจำลองที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันแสดงผลการคำนวณในรูปของค่าระดับน้ำตามตำแหน่งพิกัดหรือจุดรับน้ำต่างๆ ที่กำหนดในพื้นที่ โดยไม่แสดงผลขอบเขตน้ำท่วมบนแผนที่ภูมิประเทศของพื้นที่ศึกษา ซึ่งสามารถเข้าใจได้เฉพาะผู้ใช้โปรแกรมเท่านั้น ดังนั้นจึงได้มีความพยายามอย่างต่อเนื่องที่จะพัฒนาวิธีการแสดงผลการจำลองสภาพน้ำท่วมลงบนแผนที่ภูมิประเทศ ในการศึกษานี้เป็นการต่อเชื่อมกันระหว่างแบบจำลองชลศาสตร์ Hydroworks กับระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ ArcView ซึ่งมีรูปแบบการต่อเชื่อมแบบหลวมโดยผู้ใช้โปรแกรมเป็นผู้ส่งข้อมูลและดำเนินการต่อเชื่อมในทุกขั้นตอน เริ่มต้นจากแบบจำลองชลศาสตร์จะคำนวณค่าระดับน้ำที่จุดต่างๆ ในพื้นที่ จากนั้นจะส่งผลมายังระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ขอบเขตพื้นที่น้ำท่วมและความลึกน้ำท่วมในบริเวณต่างๆ โดยนำผลไปแสดงซ้อนทับกับแผนที่ภูมิประเทศของพื้นที่ศึกษา การแสดงผลดังกล่าวจะทำให้เข้าใจการจำลองสภาพน้ำท่วมได้ชัดเจนขึ้น จากการศึกษานี้ได้เลือกรูปแบบผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากแบบจำลอง Hydroworks ในรูปแบบของแฟ้มข้อมูลรูปภาพ *.hyd ให้เป็นแฟ้มข้อมูลตัวหนังสือ *.txt หลังจากนั้น ArcView GIS จะนำแฟ้มข้อมูลตัวหนังสือที่ได้นี้ มาสร้างพื้นผิวของค่าระดับน้ำ หลักการสำคัญในการต่อเชื่อมระหว่างแบบจำลองทั้งสองนี้จะใช้หมายเลขจุดรับน้ำเป็นการอ้างอิง ส่วนค่าระดับพื้นดินจะใช้ข้อมูลที่ใส่โดยตรงใน ArcView GIS หลังจากนั้นจะใช้ค่าความแตกต่างระหว่างระดับน้ำและพื้นดิน แสดงเป็นแผนที่น้ำท่วมทุกๆ ช่วงเวลา 15 นาทีของเวลาในการจำลอง พื้นที่ศึกษา คือพื้นที่สุขุมวิท มีพื้นที่ประมาณ 24 ตารางกิโลเมตร ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการปรับเทียบและสอบเทียบแบบจำลองเป็นเหตุการณ์วันที่ 15 กันยายน 2540 และวันที่ 1 กันยายน 2541 ตามลำดับ โดยค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการปรับเทียบจะเป็นค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การไหลของท่อ ผลที่ได้จากการต่อเชื่อมระหว่างแบบจำลองทั้งสอง สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดทางเลือกการดำเนินการระบายน้ำในเวลาจริงและการศึกษาปรับปรุงระบบระบายน้ำ ในการศึกษานี้มีการประยุกต์ใช้กับพื้นที่ศึกษาในการปรับปรุงระบบระบายน้ำโดยใช้ฝนที่มีคาบการเกิด 2 ปี มีแนวทางการปรับปรุง เช่น การเพิ่มขนาดและความลาดชันของท่อ, การติดตั้งหรือเพิ่มกำลังของเครื่องสูบน้ำและการขุดเจาะอุโมงค์ผันน้ำ ซึ่งสามารถลดขนาดของน้ำท่วมได้ วิธีการต่อเชื่อมแบบจำลองทั้งสองนี้จะใช้เป็นแนวทางเบื้องต้นของการต่อเชื่อมระหว่างแบบจำลองอื่นๆ กับระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตริได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Urban drainage design is commonly done by drainage simulation using a hydraulic model computer program. However, the available models can present the computed result in terms of the water levels at the specified coordinates or nodes in the study area without presentation of flood extent on the geographic map of the area. This presentation limits the understanding only to the program users. Therefore, there are continuous efforts to develop the presentation of the simulation flood condition on the geographic map. This study is to link the hydraulic model named hydroworks and GIS named ArcView, using the loose coupling method. The user performs every step of model linkage such as import and export data files. First, the hydraulic model computes the water levels at the nodes in the area. Then, the computed water levels are used by GIS to analyse the flood area extent and flood depth at the nodes, which will be overlaid on the geographic map of the study area. Accordingly, the generated flood maps will show flood simulation result in a much more comprehensible form. From the study, the output files from program will be selected as the graphic files (*.hyd), then user will convert to the text files (*.txt) and import its to ArcView GIS. After that ArcView GIS will generate the water level map. The major concept of both programs is to use node number reference as the ground level map will be constructed using the data imported directly into ArcView GIS. Then the program will use the difference between water levels and ground levels to show the flood map every 15 minutes of simulation interval. The study area is Sukhumwit which is about 24 kilometers square. The model calibration and model verification are done using the event data on September 15,1997 and September 1,1998 respectively. The roughness coefficient of conduit is an important parameter for calibration of water level. The result of the linkage between the hydraulic model and GIS can be used to adjust the real time drainage operation and drainage design. In this study, the linked models are applied to the study area for improving the drainage system by using a design rainfall of 2 years return period. There are alternatives of drainage system improvement for example increasing size and slope of the conduit, constructing new condition or increasing pump capacity and drilling forced drainage tunnel which can decrease the flood extent. The method of linking between 2 models will be the guideline linking between other model and GIS.
Share
COinS