Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองสภาพการรุกล้ำของน้ำเค็มในชั้นน้ำนนทบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation of saltwater intrusion in Nonthaburi aquifer
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจริต คูณธนกุลวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.783
Abstract
ปัจจุบันในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล หน่วยงานราชการ/รัฐวิสาหกิจและหน่วยงานเอกชนมีการสูบน้ำบาดาลในปริมาณที่สูงมาก จึงส่งผลทำให้ชั้นน้ำนนทบุรีได้รับผลกระทบจากการลดระดับของน้ำบาดาล และการรุกล้ำของน้ำเค็มที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้นำเอาแบบจำลอง MODFLOW และ แบบจำลอง MT3D มาใช้ในการจำลองสภาพการไหลและการรุกล้ำของน้ำเค็ม ผลการประมาณอัตราการสูบน้ำบาดาลโดยเปรียบเทียบกับผลของค่าระดับน้ำบาดาล ในปี 2540 พบว่า กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล (7 จังหวัด) มีการใช้น้ำประมาณวันละ 2,490,829 ลูกบาศก์เมตร มาจากภาคเอกชนประมาณ 1,351,408 ลูกบาศก์เมตร และภาคราชการประมาณ 1,139,421 ลูกบาศก์เมตร คิดเป็น 54% และ 46% ของปริมาณการใช้น้ำบาดาลทั้งหมด ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นปีละ 5.1% ในช่วงปี 2526-2540 โดยที่การใช้น้ำส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในภาคอุตสาหกรรม 44% สำหรับการใช้น้ำเพื่ออุปโภคบริโภค 29% หน่วยงานราชการอื่น ๆ 17% และการประปาทั้งสอง 10% ตามลำดับ ผลการจำลองสภาพในช่วงปี 2536-2540 พบว่า มวลเกลือของชั้นน้ำนนทบุรีมาจากทะเล 84% และการรั่วจากชั้นน้ำนครหลวง 16% ของมวลเกลือที่ไหลเข้า สำหรับการไหลออกไปยังชั้นน้ำด้านข้าง 91% ของมวลเกลือที่ไหลออก จากการสูบน้ำ 1% และจากการรั่วซึมออกชั้นน้ำสามโคก 3% จากเปอร์เซ็นต์การไหลเข้าและออกจากชั้นน้ำนนทบุรี ชี้ว่าแหล่งของน้ำเค็มนี้มาจาก การรั่วซึมของน้ำเค็มจากทะเล และละลายจากเกลือในชั้นดินเหนียวอ่อนกรุงเทพ และและชั้นน้ำนครหลวงได้ และความสัมพันธ์ของพื้นที่ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากน้ำเค็มกับอัตราการสูบน้ำ พบว่าพื้นที่ที่ได้รับผลกระทบหรือการแพร่ของน้ำเค็มเป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับอัตราการสูบน้ำ และพื้นที่ที่ประสบปัญหาการแทรกตัวของน้ำเค็มอยู่บริเวณจังหวัดปทุมธานี สมุทรปราการ และสมุทรสาคร แนวทางในการแก้ไขและป้องกันการรุกล้ำของน้ำเค็มในชั้นน้ำนนทบุรีควรควบคุมอัตราการสูบน้ำบาดาลให้ลดลงในอัตรา 2-4% ต่อปีจากปี 2540 โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่กรุงเทพตอนบนและบางส่วนของปทุมธานีเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงในการแพร่ขยายของน้ำกร่อยต่อไปในชั้นน้ำนนทบุรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, in Bangkok metropolitan area and its vicinity, the government and private sectors have utilized groundwater at a very high rate. Nonthaburi aquifer is then affected by the groundwater drawdown and saltwater intrusion to the aquifer. In the study, MODFLOW and MT3D programs were used to simulate groundwater flow and saltwater intrusion. From groundwater pumpage estimation by comparing with piezometric head in 1997 found that Bangkok and its vinicity (7 provinces) use groundwater at the rate of 2,490,829 cubic meters per day, i.e., private sector used 1,351,408 cubic meters per day and public sector used 1,139,421 cubic meters per day, which are 54% and 46% respectively. During the year 1983-1997, water use increased at rate of 5.1% per year. The major users of groundwater are industrial sectors (44%), domestic use and (29%), other public sector (17%) and water authorities (10%). From the simulation during the year 1993-1997, it is found that salt mass transport in the Nonthaburi aquifer is from sea (84%) and leakance from the Nakhonluang Aquifer (16%) of total inflow salt mass. The outflow mass transport to lateral aquifer is equal to 96% of total outflow mass, pumpage is 1% and leakance to the Sam Khok Aquifer is 4%. From salt mass balance, it is showen that intruded salt water came from the leakance of saltwater from sea and dissolved from salt in Bangkok soft clay and Nakhonluang Aquifer. From the relation of salt effected area and pumpage rate, it is found that the effected area is proportional to pumpage rate and the critical area are in Patumthani, Samutprakarn and Samutsakorn Provinces. The counter measure for salt water intrusion is to control pumpage rate at the range of 2- 4% decrease per year from 1997 especially in the Northern part of Bangkok and a part of Patumthani Provinces to reduce the risk of salt water further dispersion in the aquifer.
Share
COinS