Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมอุณหภูมิและความชื้นโดยใช้ความร้อนจากคอนเดนเซอร์ ของเครื่องปรับอากาศเพื่อการประหยัดพลังงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Temperature and humidity control using heat from the condenser of an air conditioner for energy saving
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฤชากร จิรกาลวสาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.779
Abstract
โครงการวิจัยนี้ เป็นการนำพลังงานความร้อนจากคอนเดนเซอร์ (Reheat Coil) มาลดความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ภายในห้องปรับอากาศ ที่ต้องการควบคุมความชื้นสัมพัทธ์อย่างแม่นยำเพื่อการประหยัดพลังงาน ซึ่งจะทดลองกับเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วนขนาด 30,000 Btu/hr และใช้ Reheat Coil ขนาดประมาณ 30% ของคอนเดนเซอร์เดิม (ติดตั้งอยู่ที่ Condensing Unit) โดยนำไปติดตั้งไว้ที่ Fan Coil Unit เพื่อทำหน้าที่ลดความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ภายในห้องปรับอากาศ และจะทำการทดลองที่ Room Sensible Heat Ratio ต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 0.05 จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าพลังงานความร้อนจากคอนเดนเซอร์ (Reheat Coil) สามารถลดความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ภายในห้องปรับอากาศได้ประมาณ 10-15% RH โดยที่ค่า COP ขณะ Reheat เมื่อเทียบกับระบบเดิมจะเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 5% และค่าลงทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้น สามารถชดเชยค่าพลังงานความร้อนของระบบเดิม ซึ่งใช้ความร้อนในการ Reheat จากฮีทเตอร์ไฟฟ้าประมาณ 2 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To conduct heat energy from a condenser (reheat coil) to reduce relative humidity in the room, where its relative humidity is controlled precisely in order to save energy. By installing the reheat coil, whose size is 30% of condenser, in the fan coil unit of 30,000 Btu/hr split type air conditioner and the experiment was performed at the minimum room sensible heat ratio of 0.50. The experiment indicated that the heat energy from the reheat coil could reduce relative humidity about 10%-15% RH also COP of the unit using condenser reheat system increased about 5% from the COP of the normal unit. Moreover, the increased cost of the condenser reheat system compared with the conventional electric reheat system can be compensated with electric heater energy saving cost after using this unit 2 years.
Creative Commons License