Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมหุ่นยนต์เคลื่อนที่ด้วยล้อที่สามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้อย่างอิสระ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Control of an omni-directional wheeled mobile robot
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.773
Abstract
พัฒนาหุ่นยนต์เคลื่อนที่ด้วยล้อ ที่สามารถเคลื่อนที่ทั้งในแนวหน้า-หลัง แนวด้านข้างและหมุนรอบตัวเอง หรือการเคลื่อนที่ที่เกิดจากการรวมกันของการเคลื่อนที่ ทั้งสามแบบได้อย่างอิสระ โดยใช้ตัวประมวลผลมากกว่าหนึ่งตัว ทำการควบคุมแบบขนาน กล่าวคือใช้ตัวประมวลผลกลางจำนวนหนึ่งตัว ส่งคำสั่งไปยังตัวประมวลผลของแต่ละล้อจำนวนสี่ตัว การทดสอบประกอบด้วยการหาผลตอบสนองของแต่ละล้อ ที่มีต่อคำสั่งความเร็วที่มีลักษณะเป็นฟังก์ชันขั้นขนาดต่างๆ เคลื่อนที่ในลักษณะแนวเส้นตรง พบว่าความผิดพลาดของระยะทางการเคลื่อนที่สูงสุดมีค่าไม่เกิน 5.4% ภายในระยะการเคลื่อนที่ 1.5 เมตร ด้วยความเร็วไม่เกิน 0.6 เมตรต่อวินาที ความผิดพลาดเชิงมุมเมื่อหมุนรอบตัวเอง มีค่าไม่เกิน 6.6% ต่อการหมุนรอบตัวเอง 1 รอบด้วยความเร็วไม่เกิน 2.1 เรเดียนต่อวินาที เคลื่อนที่เป็นวงปิดรูปสี่เหลี่ยม และแปดเหลี่ยม เพื่อหาผลของความผิดพลาดสะสมที่มีต่อตำแหน่งสุดท้าย โดยที่ความผิดพลาดสะสมดังกล่าวสามารถแก้ไขได้ โดยการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ตรวจรู้เพื่ออ้างอิงกับสภาพแวดล้อม ซึ่งเป็นหัวข้อที่วิจัยต่อได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To develop an omni-directional wheeled mobile robot which can move in forward-backward direction, lateral and rotation or combination of these three motion. We develop a parallel control architecture for controlling the robot. The motion of the robot is actuated by four DC servomotors connected to the wheels. Each motor will be controlled by one processor. The central processor will responsible for sending the command to each wheel's local processor. The experiments consist of measuring transient response of each wheels with respect to the different magnitude step functions. The motion error will be investigated from straight-line motion, rotating motion and combination of both straight line and rotating motion. For the 1.5 meter straight-line with speed setting below 0.6 m/s and rotation at fixed position with speed setting below 2.1 rad/sec, the maximum error is 5.4% and 6.6% respectively. The motion in close-trajectory such as square and octagon are also investigated. Most of the errors are effect by theenvironment conditions such as slip. This error can be reduced by incorporate more sensors for detecting environment to improve perceptual acuity which can be the research topics in the future.
Share
COinS