Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเตรียมตัวดูดซับชนิดถ่านจากเปลือกถั่วลิสงด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกต่อการดูดซับไอเบนซีนเจือจาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of carbon adsorbent preparation from groundnut shells by phosphoric acid on adsorption of dilute benzene vapour
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.759
Abstract
ตัวดูดซับชนิดถ่านถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยการนำเปลือกถั่วลิสงมาผ่านขั้นตอนการเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวด้วย สารละลายกรดฟอสฟอริกที่ความเข้มข้น 20%, 30%, 40%, 50% และ 60% โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 120 นาที หรือใช้สารละลายกรดฟอสฟอริก 30% โดยน้ำหนักที่อุณหภูมิ 150, 200, 250, 300 และ 350 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 120 นาที หรือเปลี่ยนเวลาที่ใช้ในการเผา 15, 30, 60, 90 และ 120 นาที จากผลการทดลองพบว่าที่สภาวะ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายกรดฟอสฟอริก 60% โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาในการเผา 120 นาที ได้ตัวดูดซับชนิดถ่านที่มีค่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 986 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมของตัวดูดซับ ค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับของ ไอเบนซีนที่สภาวะเจือจาง บนตัวดูดซับชนิดถ่านที่เตรียมจะถูกวัดโดยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟี ที่อุณหภูมิ 180-220 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับที่วัดได้จะมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ตามค่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะที่สูงขึ้น ส่วนปริมาณความร้อนของการดูดซับไอเบนซีนบนตัวดูดซับชนิดถ่านที่เตรียมมีค่าประมาณ 70-90 กิโลจูลต่อโมล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Carbon adsorbents were produced from groundnut shell reacting with phosphoric acid solution at concentration of 20%, 30%, 40%, 50% and 60% by weight and temperature of 200 ํC for 120 minutes. Production was also carried out at phosphoric concentration of 30% by weight with various temperature of 150 ํC, 200 ํC, 250 ํC, 30 ํC and 350 ํC for 120 minutes, and with various time of 15, 30, 60, 90 and 120 minutes. It was found that the highest specific surface area, 986 m2/g, could be obtained under condition of 60% concentration, 350 ํC, 120 minutes. The adsorption equilibrium constants of dilute benzene vapour on prepared carbon adsorbents were measured by chromatographic method at temperature 180-220 ํC. The adsorption equilibrium constant increased as in creasing in specific surface area. The heats of adsorption of benzene vapour on all adsorbents were about 70-90 kJ/mol.
Creative Commons License