Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคประหยัดเวลาในการวิเคราะห์และเครื่องวิเคราะห์การกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคโดยเทคนิคการตกตะกอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of time-saving analytical technique and instrument for analyzing particle size distribution via sedimentation
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ ตัณฑะพานิชกุล
Second Advisor
ธวัชชัย ชรินพาณิชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.758
Abstract
ลักษณะการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคเป็นสิ่งหนึ่งที่สำคัญที่สุดในการกำหนดลักษณะสมบัติของวัสดุอนุภาค (ฝุ่น, ผง, เรซิน ฯลฯ) ในปัจจุบันได้มีความพยายามที่จะพัฒนาเครื่องวิเคราะห์การกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคเพื่อให้การวัดวิเคราะห์มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น โดยการนำหลักการและเทคนิคใหม่ๆ มาประยุกต์ในการวัดการกระจายขนาดของวัสดุอนุภาค แต่จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าค่าการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคตัวอย่างเดียวกันที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากเครื่องมือที่มีหลักการการวัดที่แตกต่างกันจะให้ผลที่ต่างกันได้มาก ยิ่งกว่านั้นแม้ว่าจะใช้เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ที่ใช้หลักการอย่างเดียวกัน ผลที่ได้ยังแตกต่างกันได้อีกตามบริษัทผู้ผลิตเครื่องมือ ดังนั้นงานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นที่จะพัฒนาเครื่องวิเคราะห์การกระจายขนาดของอนุภาค โดยหลักการการตกตะกอนให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น ใช้งานได้สะดวกขึ้นและให้ผลที่มีความถูกต้องแม่นยำมากขึ้น เพราะการวิเคราะห์การกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคโดยวิธีการตกตะกอนเป็นวิธีมาตรฐานที่กำหนดโดยมาตรฐานทางอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศญี่ปุ่น จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า การประดิษฐ์โปรแกรมสำหรับวิเคราะห์กระจายขนาดตามวิธีมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศญี่ปุ่น โดยการเพิ่มการขจัดสัญญาณรบกวนออกจากข้อมูล และการสร้างเส้นสัมผัสมาตรฐานทำให้โปรแกรมที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นคำนวณการกระจายขนาดได้อย่างถูกต้อง สำหรับการนำเทคนิคนอนลิเนียร์อินเทอเรทีฟอินเวอร์ชันของทูมีมาดัดแปลงเพื่อใช้สำหรับคำนวณการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคจากข้อมูลที่ได้จากเครื่องวิเคราะห์การกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคโดยวิธีการตกตะกอน พบว่า การเพิ่ม kernel function ที่ได้จากการประดิษฐ์ การปรับเรียบฟังก์ชันการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาค การกำหนดเกณฑ์การหยุดการคำนวณโดยขึ้นอยู่กับค่าความผิดพลาดของผลการทดลอง และการกำหนดค่าเริ่มต้น และค่าสุดท้ายของการคำนวณการกระจายขนาด ทำให้ระเบียบวิธีของทูมีที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นสามารถคำนวณค่าการกระจายขนาดได้อย่างถูกต้อง จากการศึกษายังพบว่า ระเบียบวิธีของทูมีที่ประดิษฐ์สามารถทำนายการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคแบบสะสมได้อย่างถูกต้อง ถ้าใช้ข้อมูลที่ใช้เวลาในการทดลองนานกว่าเวลาในการตกตะกอนของอนุภาคที่มีขนาดเท่ากับขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางมัธยฐานของอนุภาคตัวอย่าง และยังพบว่าระเบียบวิธีของทูมีที่ประดิษฐ์สามารถทำนายฟังก์ชันการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคได้แม่นยำขึ้นถ้าทำการคำนวณขนาดของอนุภาคโดยใช้สเกลล็อก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the most important factors in the characterization of particulate materials, both conventional and new, is the particle size distribution. At present, various types of principles and measurement techniques are applied to the development of particle size analyzer. However, a recent study has found that there is a significant disparity among the size distributions obtained with analyzers using different measuring principles. Even results obtained from devices using the same principle but made by different companies can differ considerably. Hence, the author is interested in developing an instrument for analyzing particle size distributions via sedimentation which is the standard method decreed by the Japanese Industrial Standard. The present results show that, by adding a mechanism to smooth out the experimental data and to draw the standard tangential line to the Japanese industrial standard method for determination of particle size distribution by weight of sedimentation in liquid, accurate results can be achieved. The Twomey nonlinear iterative algorithm for inverting aerosol size distribution data has been adapted for use with the developed CU-MTEC particle size analyzer. The addition of the artifacted kernel function, smoothing size distribution functions, treating zero values and the end limits of the distribution, and setting stopping criterial based on experimental errors to the Twomey routine greatly increased the quality of the inversion results obtained. In addition, it is found that the improved Twomey algorithm can predict cumulative size distribution accurately even in the case of reduced measurement time. In order to predict the cumulative size distribution, however, a measurement time larger than the settling time of the mass median diameter of the tested particles is required. In addition, prediction accuracy of the particle size distribution increases if the particle size is calculated on a logarithmic scale.
Creative Commons License