Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตพอลิ-บีตา-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรตจาก Alcaligenes eutrophus NCIMB 11599 โดยการหมักแบบสองขั้นตอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Poly-beta-hydroxybutyrate production from Alcaligenes eutrophus NCIMB 11599 by two stage fermentation
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรกานต์ เมืองนาโพธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.749
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้การหมักแบบสองขั้นตอน เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการผลิต PHB จากกลูโคสโดยใช้จุลินทรีย์ Alcaligenes eutrophus NCIMB 11599 โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ดังนี้ ส่วนแรกศึกษาปริมาณสารอาหารในสายป้อนที่เหมาะสมโดยการเพาะเลี้ยงแบบต่อเนื่อง พบว่า การมีปริมาณไนโตรเจนมากไม่ได้ช่วยให้เซลล์มีการเจริญเติบโตดี แต่กลับทำให้เซลล์ลดลงและเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างเซลล์เป็นเส้นยาว (filament) และพบว่าอัตราส่วนโดยโมล ของคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนในลายป้อนที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญเติบโตคือ 33 ส่วนที่สองศึกษาการเพาะเลี้ยงแบบต่อเนื่องสองขั้นตอนพบว่า ทันทีที่หยุดการป้อนน้ำหมักจากถังแรก การสะสม PHB จะ เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วจาก 26.79 เป็น 46.70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ PHB ต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง และส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการประยุกต์ใช้การหมักแบบสองขั้นตอนโดยถังหมักแรกเพาะเลี้ยงให้เชื้อเจริญเติบโตสูงสุดด้วยการหมักแบบต่อเนื่องในภาวะที่สารอาหารสมบูรณ์ จากนั้นกระตุ้นให้สังเคราะห์ PHB ในถังหมักที่สองด้วย การหมักแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องในภาวะที่สารอาหารไม่สมดุล พบว่าที่อัตราการเจือจางจากถังหมักแรกเท่ากับ 0.10 ต่อชั่วโมง จะให้ปริมาณ PHB 14.526 กรัมต่อลิตร หรือ 33.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ PHB ต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง ในถังหมักที่สอง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราการผลิต PHB พบว่าการหมักแบบสองขั้นตอนจะให้อัตราการผลิตใกล้เคียงกับการหมักแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง 2 รอบ (100 ชั่วโมง) และให้อัตราการผลิตสูงกว่า เมื่อปฏิบัติการมากกว่า 100 ชั่วโมงขึ้นไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the application of two-stage fermentation for improving the PHB production rate by Alcaligenes eutrophus NCIMB 11599 using glucose as carbon source. The study was divided into three parts. The first was to study the optimum nutrient in feed by chemostat. It was found that being rich in nitrogen supply did not enhance the cell growth. Instead, morphology change (filament) occurred and was accompanied by diminishing of cell mass. It was also found that the ratio of mole of carbon to mole of nitrogen in feed that optimized the growth was 33. The second part was studied in two-stage chemostat. It was found that PHB accumulation rapidly increased from 26.79 to 46.7 % (PHB/ cell dry v/eight) as soon as the feed from the first fermentor was stopped. The final part was about the application of two-stage fermentation. In the first fermentor, the bacteria were grown to the maximum by chemostat in enriching medium. Then, it was stimulated to synthesize PHB in the second fermentor by fed-batch fermentation under unbalance medium condition. It was found that the dilution rate of the first stage at 0.10 h could give 14.526 g/l of PHB or 33.25% (PHB/cell dry weight) in the second fermentor. In comparison with fed-batch fermentation, the two-stage fermentation gave similar PHB production rate at 2-cycle of fed-batch operation (100 hours) and gave higher production rate when the operation was more than 100 hours.
Creative Commons License