Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการบริหารการขนส่งน้ำมัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a management information system for oil transportation
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชาญ เลิศวิภาตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.722
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการบริหารการขนส่ง น้ำมัน โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีโอแอลเอพี สำหรับการสนับสนุนสารสนเทศต่อผู้บริหารที่รับผิดชอบงานการขนส่ง โดยใช้ข้อมูลของการปิโตรเลียมเป็นกรณีศึกษา ขั้นตอนของการวิจัยเริ่มจากการศึกษาปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบขนส่งเดิม จากนั้นจะแจก แจงปัญหาและหาแนวทางแก้ไข และทำการออกแบบระบบใหม่โดยใช้แนวความคิดของตัวจัดการฐานข้อ มูลแบบหลายมุมมองและใช้โปรแกรมออราเคิล เอ็กเพลส เป็นเครื่องมือในการพัฒนาระบบภายใต้ภาวะแวดล้อมของผู้ให้บริการและผู้รับบริการของระบบปฎิบัติการวินโดวค์ เอนทีและวินโดวส์95 บทสรุปของงานวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่าระบบใหม่สามารถทำงานได้ตามวัตถุประสงค์ นอกจากนั้น แล้วยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับธุรกิจอื่น ๆ ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to design and develop the management information system for oil transportation by using online analytic processing (OLAP) technology, in order to provide information for logistic executives by using the petroleum authority of Thailand (PTT) data as a case study. The research procedure started with a review of the existing problem occured in the old logistic system to identify their causes and to find solutions before designing a new system by multidimensional database management system(MDBMS) concept and using the Oracle Express as tools in programming development under the environment of Client-Server technology by Windows NT and Windows 95 operating system. The research results can be concluded that the new system can operate as desired. More over it can apply to other business
Creative Commons License