Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคำนวณด้วยวิธีมอนติคาร์โลเพื่อหาความแรงรังสีของสารรังสีติดตามสำหรับฉีดเข้าไปในระบบของเหลว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Monte Carlo calculation of injection activity of radiotracer in liquid systems
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
Hussein, Esam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.746
Abstract
ได้ใช้วิธีคำนวณแบบมอนติคาร์โลโดยใช้โค้ด MCNP 4A ในการคำนวณประสิทธิภาพการนับรังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 143 keV จากสารละลาย Tc-99m ในน้ำซึ่งบรรจุอยู่ในถังและท่อขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 10 ถึง 25 ซม. โดยเปรียบเทียบผลการคำนวณกับการทดลองโดยใช้หัววัดรังสีโซเดียมไอโอไดด์ (แทลเลียม) ขนาด 2 นิ้ว x 2 นิ้ว และกับการคำนวณแบบวิเคราะห์ซึ่งมีการแก้ผลจากลักษณะทางเรขาคณิตและการดูดกลืนตัวเองของรังสี ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผลการคำนวณจากวิธีมอนติคาร์โลเป็นสัดส่วนกับประสิทธิภาพการนับรังสี ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการคำนวณโดยวิธีนี้สามารถใช้ในการประมาณความแรงของสารรังสีที่ต้องการฉีดเข้าไปในระบบเพื่อหาอัตราการไหล ระยะเวลาที่สารอยู่ในระบบ และระยะเวลาในการผสมของสาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Monte Carlo N-particle Transport code version 4A (MCNP 4A code) was used to calculate the counting yield of 143-keV photons emitted from Tc-99m solution dissolved in water contained in cylindrical tanks and pipes of diameters 10 to 25 cm. The results were compared with those obtained from the experiments using a 2"x2" NaI (Tl) detector and from an anlytical calculation model taking into account the geometrical and self-absorption factors. The results obtained from the MCNP calulation were found to be proportional to the actual counting efficiencies. The Monte Carlo calculation may be used to help estimating the required injection activity of radioactive substance to obtain information on the flow rate, residence time and mixing time.
Creative Commons License