Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาหัววัดรังสีชนิด GaAs p-i-n สำหรับวัดรังสีเอกซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of GaAs p-i-n radiation detectors for x-ray detection
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Second Advisor
ชุมพล อันตรเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.709
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อออกแบบและสร้างหัววัดรังสีเอกซ์ที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นไดโอดชนิดรอยต่อ พี-ไอ-เอ็น จากวัสดุสารประกอบกึ่งตัวนำแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ทำงานที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยใช้เทคนิคเอพิแทกซีเฟสของเหลวและเทคนิคการแพร่ซึม แว่นผลึกเริ่มต้น 3 ชนิดที่เลือกใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ แว่นผลึกแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ชนิดเอ็น ชนิดอันโดป และชนิดเอสไอ ในช่วงความหนา 0.2-0.6 มิลลิเมตร มีพื้นที่รับรังสีขนาด 40 ตารางมิลลิเมตร ผลการทดสอบพิกัดทางไฟฟ้าตามลักษระสมบัติกระแสแรงดันของหัววัดรังสีที่สร้างจากวัสดุเริ่มต้นดังกล่าวพบว่า ค่าแรงดันพังทลายของรอยต่อที่สร้างด้วยเทคนิคการแพร่ซึมมีค่ามากกว่าการสร้างด้วยเทคนิคการปลูกผลึก โดยมีค่าประมาณ 200 และ 4 โวลต์ตามลำดับ มีกระแสรั่วไหลค่อนข้างสูงประมาณ 8 ไมโครแอมแปร สำหรับการทดสอบคุณสมบัติในการวัดรังสีพบว่า หัววัดรังสีที่สร้างด้วยเทคนิคการปลูกผลึกเอพิแทกซีไม่ตอบสนองการวัดรังสี แต่หัววัดรังสีที่สร้างด้วยเทคนิคการแพร่ซึมตอบสนองการวัดรังสีอัลฟา (พลังงาน 5.48 MeV ของ Am-241) รังสีเบตา (พลังงาน 0.546 MeV, 2.2 MeV ของ Sr-90/Y-90) ส่วนรังสีเอกซ์ (พลังงาน 60 keV ของ Am-241) สามารถวัดได้ทางอ้อมจากอิเล็กตรอนทุติยภูมิที่ได้จากอันตรกิริยาของโฟตอนกับภาชนะห่อหุ้ม แต่เนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพการรวบรวมปริมาณประจุต่ำ จึงทำให้ขนาดสัญญาณพัลส์ที่เกิดจากปริมาณของคู่อิเล็กตรอน-โฮลมีขนาดเล็ก ไม่สามารถวัดสเปกตรัมพลังงานของรังสีเอกซ์ได้ จำเป็นต้องมีการแก้ไขกระบวนการสร้างรอยต่อให้มีกระแสรั่วไหลต่ำ และมีบริเวณไวการวัดรังสีที่มีคุณภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is to design and fabricate a room-temperature x-ray detector from the GaAs p-i-n junction diode structure using Liquid Phase Epitaxy (LPE) and diffusion techniques. Three types of the selected wafer were N-type, undoped type and SI-type with a thickness in range of 0.2-0.6 mm and a radiation detector has a sensitive area of 40 mm2. The V-I characteristic curve of the fabricated x-ray detectors were tested and found that the breakdown voltage of a diffuse junction diode was higher than that of LPE junction diode, at 200 V and 4 V respectively, with rather high leakage current of 8 muA. For radiation detection, LPE junction diode had no response to any radiation but the diffuse junction diode could response to alpha radiation (5.48 MeV of Am-241 source), beta radiation (0.546 MeV, 2.2 MeV of Sr-90/Y-90 source). In case of x-ray photon (60 keV of Am-241 source), a photon detection can be processed indirectly via photon interaction with aluminium housing of a detector, created secondary electron. However, the x-ray spectrum could not be detected because of the low charge collection efficiency at the diode junction, therefore a signal pulse height produced from the e-h pairs became too small. These results indicate that the frabrication process has to be improved to develop a low leakage junction diode with high quality radiation sensitive area
Creative Commons License