Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of recrystallization and grain growth on the formation of annealing twin in the 304 stainless steel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการรีคริสตัลไลเซชันและการขยายขนาดเกรนต่อการเกิดแอนนีลลิงทวินในเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 304
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Visit Taveeprungsiporn
Second Advisor
Decho Thong-Aram
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.958
Abstract
The objective of this thesis was to increase the fraction of structurally ordered boundary (Coincidence-site-lattice boundary, CSLB) in 304 stainless steel in an attempt to improve its intergranular corrosion properties. Methods used to increase the CSLB fraction were based on the thermomechanical processing including recrystallization, one-step strain annealing, and iterative strain annealing. The Electron Back-scattering Diffraction Pattern (EBSP) in scanning electron microscope (SEM) was employed to characterize type and fraction of grain boundaries. The results show that recrystallization and one-step strain annealing processes do not increase the fraction of CSLB sufficiently to resist intergranular corrosion. Meanwhile, iterative strain annealing was found to increase the CSLB fraction up to 54% in the specimen recrystallized at 850 ํC for 2 hr, then underwent 3 sequential strain annealing steps consisting 3% reduction in thickness and heat treated at 950 ํC for 10 min.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักคือ การเพิ่มจำนวนขอบเกรนชนิดมีระเบียบ (Coincidence-site-lattice boundary, CSLB) ในเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมชนิด 304 เพื่อให้ทนต่อการแตกตามขอบเกรน โดยวิธีให้ความร้อนเชิงกลแบบ Recrystallization, One-step strain annealing และ Iterative strain annealing การวิเคราะห์ชนิดของขอบเกรนทำได้โดยเทคนิค การกระเจิงของอิเล็กตรอนในกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (Electron Back-scattering diffraction pattern, EBSP) จากการทดลองโดยใช้กระบวนการให้ความร้อนทั้งสามชนิดพบว่าการให้ความร้อนเชิงกล แบบ Recrystallization และ One-step strain annealing ไม่สามารถเพิ่มจำนวน CSLB ให้เพียงพอที่จะทำให้เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมทนต่อการผุกร่อนตามขอบเกรน ในขณะที่ Iterative strain annealing สามารถเพิ่มจำนวน CSLB ได้มากถึง 54% ในชิ้นงานที่ผ่านกระบวนการรีคริสตัลไลซ์ที่ 850 ํC เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นให้ความเครียดที่ 3% แล้วนำไปอบให้ความร้อนที่ 950 ํC เป็นเวลา 10 นาที ซ้ำกัน 3 ครั้ง
Share
COinS