Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Implementation plan of a management information system for the Wang Noi Power Plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แผนการติดตั้งใช้ระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการบริหารงานสำหรับโรงไฟฟ้าวังน้อย
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Reodecha
Second Advisor
Amornchai Treeratsakulchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.951
Abstract
This thesis presents the development of an implementation plan of a management information system, MIS, at the Wang Noi Power Plant. The development follows the Business Systems Planning, BSP, methodology developed by IBM. It begins with the identification of the MIS objective and strategies. Next, the system requirements are analyzed with the Wetherbe and Davis methodology. This results in the definitions and evaluation of information requirements for all organizational subsystems. Then, the system design is considered, including the applications, software selection, hardware and communication network designs. Finally, the implementation plan is developed. It includes the implementation strategies, the master plan and the details of the first twelve-month plan. The organization for the implementation is proposed, costs and benefits of the system and mechanism for successful implementation are also identified.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการจัดทำแผนการติดตั้งใช้ระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการบริหารงานที่โรงไฟฟ้าวังน้อย การจัดทำแผนดังกล่าวใช้แนวทาง Business Systems Planning (BSP) ที่พัฒนาโดยบริษัท ไอ บี เอ็ม โดยเริ่มต้นจากการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์และกลยุทธ์ของระบบสารสนเทศ ขั้นตอนต่อไปได้แก่การวิเคราะห์หาความต้องการของระบบด้วยวิธีการของ Wetherbe และ Davis ซึ่งทำให้ระบุความต้องการสารสนเทศของหน่วยงานต่างๆ ในองค์กร และการประเมินความเหมาะสมได้ จากนั้นจะเป็นการออกแบบระบบซึ่งประกอบด้วยรายละเอียดโปรแกรมประยุกต์ การคัดเลือกซอฟต์แวร์ ฮาร์ดแวร์ และการออกแบบเครือข่ายสื่อสาร ในท้ายสุดเป็นการจัดทำแผนการติดตั้งใช้ระบบ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย กลยุทธ์ที่ใช้ในการติดตั้งใช้แผนแม่บท และรายละเอียดของแผนงานที่จะทำภายในสิบสองเดือนแรก นอกจากนั้นยังได้เสนอรูปแบบองค์กรเพื่อการดำเนินการติดตั้งใช้ระบบ พร้อมกับค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการ ผลประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับ และกลไกที่จะนำไปสู่ความสำเร็จในการนำระบบสารสนเทศดังกล่าวเข้าใช้งาน
Creative Commons License