Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of the annealing process for the drawn fine copper wire
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากระบวนการอบอ่อนสำหรับลวดทองแดงขนาดเล็กที่ผ่านการรีดเย็น
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Puajindanetr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.949
Abstract
The objective of this research was to study the behaviour of annealing factors, which affected on the mechanical properties of copper drawn wire used for producing low voltage cable. 8mm diameter of copper rod was reduced into 2.6, 0.6, and 0.08 mm diameter, which were the percentage of cold work of 89.44, 99.44, and 99.99%, respectively. The drawn wire of 0.08 mm, then, were annealed. The annealing method studied was the single phase-continuous electrical resistance annealing, 3-sheave type. The factors that involved with this type of annealing was the electrical voltage, wire speed, and coolant temperature. For the annealing process, there were nine experiments, which were varied the annealing voltage at 25, 27, 29, 31, 33, 35, 37, 39, and 41 and fixed wire speed cooling temperature at 2,000 m/min and 50ํC, respectively. The annealed drawn wires were analysed. The products of both drawing and annealing process were characterised for mechanical properties and microstructure being percentage of elongation, tensile strength, grain size, and porosity. The experimental results found that (1) The increasing of percentage of cold work increased the tensile strength but decreased the percentage of elongation and grain size of cross-sectional area of drawn copper wire. (2) The percentage of elongation and grain size of drawn wire increased with the increasing of annealing voltage. (3) The appropriate annealing voltage, which the wire was not discoloration, Was 37 volt and provided the percentage of elongation of 24.1. (4) The large size and high amount of porosity decreased the wire strength, which the lowest strength was 24.28 kgf/mm2 found at the experiment of 33V that was mostly found the porosity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมของปัจจัยในการอบอ่อน ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของลวดทองแดงที่ผ่านการรีดซึ่งใช้ในการผลิตสายไฟฟ้าแรงดันต่ำ ทองแดงขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 8.0 ม.ม. ถูกลดขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเป็น 2.6, 0.6 และ 0.08 ม.ม. ซึ่งมี % Cold work เป็น 89.44, 99.44 และ 99.99% ตามลำดับ จากนั้นลวดที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 0.08 ม.ม. ที่ผ่านการรีดนี้ จึงถูกอบอ่อน วิธีการที่ใช้อบอ่อนสำหรับการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือ "Single phase-continuous electrical resistance annealing, 3-sheave type" โดยปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอบอ่อนแบบดังกล่าวคือ แรงดันไฟฟ้า, ความเร็วลวด, และอุณหภูมิน้ำหล่อเย็น ได้ทำการทดลอง 9 การทดลองสำหรับการอบอ่อนโดยแปรผันค่าแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในการอบอ่อนดังนี้ 25, 27, 29, 31, 33, 35, 37, 39 และ 41 และคงค่าความเร็วลวดและอุณหภูมิน้ำหล่อเย็นไว้ที่ 2,000 ม./นาที และ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ โดยนำลวดที่ผ่านการรีดและอบอ่อนแล้วนี้มาทำการวิเคราะห์ โดยผลผลิตจากกระบวนการรีดและอบอ่อนจะถูกศึกษาในแง่ของคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและโครงสร้างทางจุลภาค ซึ่งได้แก่ %Elongation, Tensile strength, %Cold work, Grain size, และ Porosity ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) การเพิ่มขึ้นของ %Cold work จะทำให้ Strength เพิ่มขึ้นแต่ %Elongation และ Grain size ในแนวพื้นที่หน้าตัด จะลดลง (2) %Elongation และ Grain size ของลวดที่ผ่านการรีดจะเพิ่มขึ้นหากค่าแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในการอบอ่อนเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วง 25 ถึง 39 โวล์ต (3) แรงดันไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสม ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนสีของลวดขึ้น คือ 37 โวล์ต และให้ค่า %Elongation เท่ากับ 24.1% (4) Porosity ที่มีขนาดใหญ่และจำนวนมากนั้น ลด Strength ของลวด ซึ่งพบ ณ การทดลองที่ 33 โวล์ต ซึ่งมี Porosity มาก โดยมี Strentth ต่ำที่สุดคือ 24.28 ก.ก./ม.ม.2
Creative Commons License