Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Implementation of the bar-coding system in material management for an automotive part industry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้สัญลักษณ์รหัสแท่งในการบริหารวัสดุคงคลัง ของอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichan Thongprasert
Second Advisor
Settasak Chowanajin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.947
Abstract
In this study, a computer-based inventory management system application that can work with a bar-coding system for an automotive parts industry, TBK Krungthep Co., Ltd, has been developed. This application deals with material updating (updating stock status), material issuance activities, and inventory reports. A general description about the organization, including organization structures and general production processes has been delineated. First of all, the existing inventory system has been studied, using the data flow diagrams (DFD) in order to identify problematic areas, data, and information flow at first place. Then, additional system requirements determination has been surveyed. After that, a barcode system and codes for the warehouse have been set. Finally, a computer-based inventory management system and inventory database has been designed under a client/server environment. The system allows warehouse operator to input the data of the receiving and picking transactions, using a barcode scanner. Moreover, the system also provides real-time reports for supervisors or managers including summary of receiving, picking, EOQ and ABC analysis. The average amount of parts per year in the Economic Order Quantity (EOQ) and ABC analysis reports are estimated using the recorded picking amounts in the inventory database. In the implementation process, the new system is compared with the existing system in three areas, which are accuracy, timeliness, and overstocking, using a sampling set of selected parts. As a result, the errors in the database of the studied parts is decreased from 5% to 0%, while the timeliness of inputting data is improved from average 49.65 seconds to 25.85 seconds. Finally, the average on hand per day of type C items is reduced by more than 20% when using the EOQ model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาระบบการจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง โดยการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ที่สามารถทำงานร่วมกับ ระบบสัญลักษณ์รหัสแท่ง หรือ Barcode ได้ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญ คือ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับระบบการบริหารสินค้าคงคลัง ที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันใน บริษัท ทีบีเค กรุงเทพ จำกัด ยอดคงเหลือที่บันทึก และยอดคงเหลือที่มีอยู่จริงนั้นมักไม่ตรงกัน ในช่วงแรกนั้น ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับระบบการบริหารสินค้าคงคลังที่ใช้อยู่เดิม และศึกษาการใช้ และแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลของแต่ละขบวนการในงานวัสดุคงคลังโดยใช้ Data Flow Diagram (DFD) เป็นเครื่องมือที่ช่วยในการเขียนแผนผังการไหล ของข้อมูลในงานวัสดุคงคลังนั้น จากนั้น แผนภาพดังกล่าวได้ถูกใช้เพื่อหาข้อบกพร่องของการไหลของข้อมูล แล้วปรับปรุงเพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวข้างต้น โดยคำนึงถึงความถูกต้องของข้อมูล และความรวดเร็วของทั้งระบบเป็นหลัก ระบบการไหลของข้อมูลใหม่นี้ได้ถูกใช้เป็นหลักในการออกแบบ ฐานข้อมูลและโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ที่ทำงานร่วมกับผู้ใช้และฐานข้อมูลที่ออกแบบขึ้น ระบบบริหารสินค้าคงคลังใหม่นี้สามารถแทนที่ระบบเก่าได้ทันที โดยสามารถบันทึกการรับวัสดุจากผู้ขาย และการเบิกวัสดุของฝ่ายผลิต รวมถึงการออกรายงานการรับ-จ่ายวัสดุได้ด้วย นอกจากนี้ระบบยังสามารถนำข้อมูลที่เก็บไว้มาวิเคราะห์ จัดกลุ่มวัสดุ ตามหลัก ABC analysis และยังสามารถคำนวณหา จำนวนการสั่งซื้อที่ประหยัดที่สุด หรือ Economic Order Quantity (EOQ) ได้อีกด้วย ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลประกอบ ในการกำหนดนโยบายการสั่งซื้อวัสดุ จากการที่ได้ทดลองใช้งานจริงของโปรแกรมที่ออกแบบขึ้นใหม่นี้ โดยให้ทำงานพร้อมๆ ไปกับระบบเดิมตลอดเดือน พฤศจิกายน 2542 กับบางวัสดุ พบว่า ไม่มีความผิดพลาดของข้อมูลในระบบใหม่เลย ในขณะที่ระบบเก่านั้นมีความผิดพลาดเกิดขึ้นเท่ากับ 5% ของปริมาณทั้งหมด ระบบใหม่ยังสามารถบันทึกการรับจ่ายได้รวดเร็วขึ้น โดยลดลงจาก 49.65 วินาที เหลือ 25.85 วินาทีต่อการดำเนินการแต่ละครั้ง และเมื่อได้นำข้อมูลที่บันทึกไว้แล้วในเดือน พฤศจิกายน 2542 มาใช้ในการจัดกลุ่มวัสดุตามหลัก ABC Analysis แล้วนำวัสดุในกลุ่ม C มาใช้ค่า EOQ ในการสั่งซื้อวัสดุนั้นๆ ในเดือนธันวาคม 2542 พบว่า ปริมาณวัสดุคงคลังเฉลี่ย มากกว่า 20% โดยประมาณ เมื่อเทียบกับ ระบบการสั่งซื้อวัสดุเดิม
Share
COinS