Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of double skin air handing unit design for using and manufacturing in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงการออกแบบเครื่องส่งลมเย็นชนิดผนังสองชั้น สำหรับการใช้งานและการผลิตในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Chaiyapinunt
Second Advisor
Sakdirat Attasartsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.945
Abstract
Study and recommendation of the double skin Air Handing Unit (AHU) design improvements for using and manufacturing in Thailand market. The improved AHU design that convene with the customer demands will be proposed as alternative to local manufacturer for product improvement opportunities. One of the existing problems in local existing product are insufficient thermal insulation and thermal bridges in design that cause some condensation at AHU exterior. Other problems are local material limitation that effect low structures strength and high precision production requirement of design that consume assembly time. Poor product quality leads to unsatisfactory of customers, lost of local competition, lost of local market share and lost of revenue. Local customer interviews and surveys are conducted to generate the actual Thailand AHU customer demands. Quality Function Deployment (QFD) is implemented to transform customer demands for better product design. QFD/Pathway TM computer software is used as a tool in this design analysis. 3D CAD system is used in for this AHU design with the intention of increasing the Design for Manufacturability (DFM) and design robustness. Local regulations and international standard and design guideline is gathered for design improvement references. Results from the design analysis, customer demands are obtained. New design improvement concepts are generated and the best-generated design concept is selected. From the selected concept, AHU design is improved in following area: new structure design of AHU increases the strength, flexibility and knockdown capability, zero thermal bridge, capability of varying wall and floor thickness, reducing precision requirement of certain parts, new access door, coil serviceability and coil replacement. The preliminary product prototype is produced from 3D CAD graphics systems for management presentation. Mock up unit is built for design verification and sample product for management proposal
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิจัยและเสนอแนะการปรับปรุงการออกแบบเครื่องส่งลมเย็น ชนิดผนังสองชั้นสำหรับการใช้งาน และการผลิตในประเทศไทย ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงให้ตรงกับความต้องการของลูกค้า จะนำเสนอเป็นทางเลือกในการผลิตและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ต่อไป ปัญหาหลักๆ ที่พบในเครื่องส่งลมเย็น คือ การที่มีฉนวนกันความร้อนไม่เพียงพอและมีการนำความร้อนผ่านผนัง ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการควบแน่นของน้ำ ที่ผนังเครื่องส่งลมเย็นภายนอกเครื่อง ปัญหาอื่นๆ ที่พบ คือ ข้อจำกัดของวัสดุท้องถิ่นที่ใช้ในการผลิตซึ่งส่งผลต่อ ความแข็งแรงของเครื่องส่งลมเย็นและความต้องการ การผลิตที่แม่นยำของชิ้นส่วนเครื่องส่งลม ทำให้ระยะเวลาในการผลิตเครื่องส่งลมเย็นแต่ละเครื่องใช้เวลานาน ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณภาพต่ำจะทำให้มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ ทำให้สูญเสียตลาดและรายได้ของบริษัทผู้ผลิตเครื่องส่งลมเย็น ในการวิจัยได้สัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างของลูกค้า และสำรวจความต้องการของลูกค้าเครื่องส่งลมเย็นในประเทศไทย และได้นำเอากระบวนการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ แบบ Quality Function Deployment (QFD) มาใช้เพื่อเปลี่ยนความต้องการของลูกค้า ให้เป็นข้อกำหนดทางวิศวกรรม เพื่อให้ผู้ออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์นำไปปรับปรุงเครื่องส่งลมเย็น ให้ตรงกับความต้องการของลูกค้าให้มากที่สุด คอมพิวเตอร์ซอฟแวร์ QFD/Pathway TM ถูกนำมาช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ ระบบ CAD 3 มิติ ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อช่วยให้แบบที่ออกมีความสามารถในการผลิต และมีความแน่นอนตรงตามแบบที่ออกไว้ จากการวิเคราะห์จะได้รายละเอียดความต้องการของลูกค้า ซึ่งนำมาเป็นฐานในการออกแบบและพัฒนาแนวทาง ในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องส่งลมเย็นชนิดผนังสองชั้น และผู้วิจัยได้เลือกแนวทางในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ดีที่สุด ได้มีการศึกษากฎหมายท้องถิ่นและมาตรฐานการผลิต และข้อเสนอแนะของการออกแบบเพื่อใช้ในส่วนอ้างอิง ของการปรับปรุงการออกแบบให้ดีขึ้น จากแนวที่เลือกเครื่องส่งลมเย็นการออกแบบใหม่ จะมีการปรับปรุงในส่วนต่อไปนี้: โครงสร้างได้รับการพัฒนาให้แข็งแรง และสามารถถอดประกอบได้ ไม่มีการนำพาความร้อนผ่านผนัง พื้น และโครงสร้างของเครื่องส่งลมเย็น ผนังและพื้นของเครื่องส่งลมเย็นสามารถปรับความหนาได้ มีการลดความต้องการในการใช้ชิ้นส่วนที่ต้องมีความแม่นยำในการผลิตสูง ประตูเครื่องได้ออกแบบขึ้นมาใหม่ และการติดตั้งคอยล์เย็นได้ปรับปรุงให้สามารถถอดใส่ได้ง่ายขึ้น พร้อมกันนี้ในการวิจัยได้ผลิตเครื่องต้นแบบเพื่อทดสอบ และนำเสนอผลิตภัณฑ์ต่อไป
Share
COinS