Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of public distribution warehouse in Thailand : a case study company for daily use consumer products
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาคลังกระจายสินค้าสาธารณะในประเทศไทย : กรณีศึกษาสำหรับสินค้าอุปโภคประจำวัน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rein Boondiskulchok
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.943
Abstract
Development of physical distribution creates change of its operation requirements. Public distribution warehouse is analyzed as future operation of physical distribution in Thailand. To determine conceptual design operation of them, the first consideration is in existing physical distribution operation of logistic & distribution and operation survey of manufacturer, retailer and logistic distribution providers in Thailand. Moreover, before developing conceptual operation and performance of public distribution development of physical distribution is analyzed including its operation in past, present and future. Then, scopes of service for case study company are determined that consist of public warehousing, consolidating, regional warehousing, transportation and packaging. Furthermore, constraints, principles of performance and advantages and disadvantages of conceptual design for case study company are determined.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการในการกระจายสินค้าที่ผลิตเสร็จแล้วจากผู้ผลิตไปยังผู้บริโภคขั้นสุดท้าย (Physical Distribution) มีการพัฒนาที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในกระบวนการต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องรูปแบบของคลังสินค้าสาธารณะก็เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการกระจายสินค้าซึ่งน่าสนใจและมีประโยชน์ในการนำมาใช้ในประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบหลักการของรูปแบบและกระบวนการหลักโดยรวมของคลังกระจายสินค้าสาธารณะ การออกแบบกระบวนการเหล่านี้ทำขึ้นจากการศึกษากระบวนการกระจายสินค้าของกลุ่มผู้ผลิต ผู้ขาย และผู้ให้บริการด้านการกระจายสินค้า นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการกระจายสินค้าในอดีต ปัจจุบัน และรูปแบบที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต จากนั้นจึงได้ออกแบบกระบวนการทำงานของคลังกระจายสินค้าสาธารณะให้กับบริษัทกรณีศึกษา ขอบเขตให้บริการจะประกอบไปด้วย คลังสินค้าสาธารณะ การรวบรวมสินค้าก่อนการขนส่ง คลังสินค้าย่อย การขนส่งสินค้า ตลอดจนการบรรจุหีบห่อ นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการวิเคราะห์ข้อจำกัดเพื่อรวบรวมหลักในการปฏิบัติงาน และสรุปคุณประโยชน์ และข้อด้อยของกระบวนการที่ได้ออกแบบในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ด้วย
Share
COinS