Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of aviation services operations : a benchmarking approach
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงการบริการด้านการควบคุมการจราจรทางอากาศ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chuvej Chansa-ngavej
Second Advisor
Sanguan Senanorit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.942
Abstract
At present, the air transportation system is one of the most important industry segments that play an important role for the development of economic and social in Thailand. The success of air transportation in Thailand's economic and social development depends heavily on the safe and efficient operations of air traffic control services. Many countries in this region aim to be the leader in air transportation system and operate as the center of aviation in this region. Moreover, air traffic volume has increased continuously. Therefore, the Aeronautical Radio of Thailand Ltd.(Aerothai) must improve its air traffic control system to make it safe and efficient with the potential power to be the aviation leader in the region. Benchmarking, a competitive and powerful tool widely-used for competitive companies worldwide to search for industrial best practices that lead to superior performance, can be applied for air traffic control services. The study presents the improvement of Aerothai's air traffic control services by using benchmarking as a methodology. The study compares Aerothai's service performance as well as service operations with Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), with focus on three main factors as follows: 1) quality of service 2) technological support and 3) human operations. The results of the benchmarking study give the comparative information and create the best practices that will assist Aerothai in improving its operations and lifting its level of services in its attempt to gain a competitive advantage as the aviation service leader.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันกิจการด้านการขนส่งทางอากาศมีบทบาทและความสําคัญต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศไทย เป็นอันดับแรก ทั้งนี้เพราะรายได้ประชาชาติของประเทศส่วนใหญ่ที่ได้รับมาจากการค้า การท่องเที่ยว และการลงทุน เบื้องหลัง ของความสําเร็จดังกล่าวนี้ มาจากการควบคุมการจราจรทางอากาศที่สนับสนุนและเอื้อประโยชน์ต่อกิจการด้านการขนส่งทางอากาศ ให้มีความปลอดภัย สะดวก และรวดเร็ว หลายประเทศในภูมิภาคนี้ต่างก็หวังที่จะเป็นผู้นําในด้านการขนส่งทางอากาศและเป็นศูนย์กลางทางด้านการบิน ประกอบ กับปริมาณการจราจรทางอากาศก็เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ดังนั้นบริษัทวิทยุการบินแห่งประเทศไทย จึงมีความจําเป็นที่จะต้องปรับปรุง การการควบคุมการจราจรทางอากาศให้มีความปลอดภัยและเกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดพร้อมทั้งมีศักยภาพในการเป็นศูนย์กลางด้าน การบินในภูมิภาค Benchmarking ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือ และวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง ที่สามารถนํามาประยุกต์ใช้ในการปรับปรุงการให้บริการ ด้านการควบคุมจราจรทางอากาศ จึงถูกนํามาใช้ในการศึกษานี้ โดยจะทําการเปรียบเทียบผลและวิธีการดําเนินงานในการให้การ บริการกับหน่วยงานด้านการควบคุมการจราจรทางอากาศขององค์การบริหารการบินแห่งชาติสหรัฐอเมริกา ( Federal Aviation Administration: FAA) โดยในการศึกษานี้จะทําการเปรียบเทียบผลและวิธีการใน 3 หัวข้อด้วยกัน คือ คุณภาพการให้บริการ, เทคโนโลยีด้านการควบคุมการจราจรทางอากาศ และ เจ้าหน้าที่ควบคุมการจราจรทางอากาศ ผลการศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบ และวิธีการดําเนินงานที่ดีที่สุดอันจะช่วยให้ บริษัท วิทยุการบินแห่งประเทศไทย จํากัด ปรับปรุงวิธีการดําเนินงาน และยกระดับของ การ ให้บริการ ให้ก้าวสู่ ความเป็นผู้นําด้านการควบคุมการจราจรทางอากาศสมความมุ่งหวัง
ISBN
9743334068
Share
COinS