Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The study of Hazard Analysis Critical Control Points (HACCP) in an up-graded rice processing factory
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาระบบการวิเคราะห์อันตรายและจุดวิกฤติที่ต้องควบคุมในกระบวนการปรับปรุงข้าวขาว
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Damrong Thaveesangsakulthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.940
Abstract
Hazard Analysis Critical Control Points (HACCP) is a system worldwide used to guarantee the safety from food consuming. Many high-risk products such as fish sauce and seafood are already controlled by governmental regulations. This thesis presents the application of HACCP system in an up-graded rice processing factory. This rice processing is used in rice exporters and involves cleaning, and gets rid of impurities. The application of this system was carried out in accordance with the principles of CODEX Alimentarius Committee. Moreover, it suggests the application of Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP), which is the prerequisite program of HACCP in order to use as a guideline for good sanitary in the case factory. The development of HACCP plan can make the company identify 4 critical control points and design the monitoring and verification methods in each critical control point. From the implementation of HACCP, the system can improve the manufacturing process by reducing the amount of reworks from 0.09% to 0.004%. Moreover, this thesis also summarizes the benefits and problems of developing HACCP plan.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบการวิเคราะห์อันตรายและจุดวิกฤตที่ต้องควบคุม (HACCP) เป็นระบบที่ใช้เพื่อให้มั่นใจถึงความปลอดภัยจากผลิตภัณฑ์อาหาร ซึ่งเป็นที่ยอมรับกันทั่วโลก ผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงหลายประเภท เช่น น้ำปลา อาหารทะเล ได้มีการถูกบังคับให้ใช้ตามกฎหมาย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบการวิเคราะห์อันตรายและจุดวิกฤตที่ต้องควบคุมในกระบวนการคัดเกรดข้าวเพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริมและพัฒนาศักยภาพในการส่งออกข้าวซึ่งเป็นสินค้าเกษตรที่สำคัญของประเทศ กระบวนการคัดเกรดข้าวเป็นกระบวนการสำหรับผู้ส่งออกข้าวในการทำความสะอาด และ ขจัดสิ่งเจือปนต่าง ๆ ในการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบนี้ได้ทำตามหลักการที่คณะกรรมโครงการมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศได้กำหนดไว้นอกจากนี้ยังได้จัดทำ Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติที่ถูกต้องสำหรับการผลิตอาหารในบริษัท กรณีศึกษา จากการพัฒนาระบบ HACCP ทำให้สามารถระบุจุดวิกฤตที่ต้องควบคุมใต้ทั้งหมด 4 จุดและยังออกแบบวิธีการตรวจวัด และทวนสอบ จุดวิกฤตแต่ละจุดด้วย จากการพัฒนาแผน HACCP ปรากฏว่าได้ช่วยปรับปรุงระบบการผลิตโดยลดจำนวนผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องนำกลับไปผลิตใหม่จากจำนวน 0.09% ลงเหลือเพียง 0.004% นอกจากนี้ยังได้สรุปประโยชน์และข้อด้อยของการจัดทำแผนในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ด้วย
Share
COinS