Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of motives and engagement for Instagram reels on consumer's fashion purchasing behavior
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.624
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) แรงจูงใจของการใช้ Instagram Reels การมีส่วนร่วม และพฤติกรรมซื้อสินค้าแฟชั่นของผู้บริโภค (ได้แก่ ความตั้งใจซื้อซ้ำ และความภักดีต่อตราสินค้า) และ 2) อิทธิพลของแรงจูงใจของการใช้ Instagram Reels และการมีส่วนร่วม ต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภค โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม เก็บข้อมูลผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ จาก 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศหญิงอายุ 23 – 30 ปี ที่เป็นผู้ติดตาม มีส่วนร่วมใน Instagram Reels และเคยซื้อสินค้าตราสินค้า Lookbooklookbook ในช่วง 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา จำนวน 203 คน และ 2) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศหญิงอายุ 23 – 30 ปี ที่เป็นผู้ติดตาม มีส่วนร่วมใน Instagram Reels และเคยซื้อสินค้าตราสินค้า Mitr ในช่วง 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา จำนวน 213 คน รวมทั้งหมด 416 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แรงจูงใจของการใช้ Instagram Reels การมีส่วนร่วม และพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภคของตราสินค้า Lookbooklookbook และตราสินค้า Mitr แตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยแรงจูงใจของการใช้ Instagram Reels ด้านการส่งเสริมตนเอง การหลีกหนี การจัดการข้อมูล และด้านความทันสมัย มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อการมีส่วนร่วม และการมีส่วนร่วมด้านการแสดงออกมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภคทั้งด้านความตั้งใจซื้อซ้ำและความภักดีต่อตราสินค้า ในขณะที่แรงจูงใจของการใช้ Instagram Reels ด้านความบันเทิงมีอิทธิพลทั้งเชิงบวกและเชิงลบต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภค นอกจากนี้ แรงจูงใจด้านการส่งเสริมตนเอง และการจัดการข้อมูลยังมีอิทธิพลโดยตรงกับพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภคอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey study is aimed to investigate: 1) consumer’s motive, engagement for Instagram Reels, and fashion purchasing behavior (i.e., purchase intention, and brand loyalty), and 2) influences of motives and engagement on consumer's purchasing behavior. Online questionnaires were distributed to a total of 416 respondents, whice included 1) 203 females, aged 23 - 30 years old, who have followed, participated and purchased Lookbooklookbook brand during the past three months, and 2) 213 females, aged 23 - 30 years old, who have followed, participated and purchased Mitr brand during the past three months. The results show insignificant differences between consumer’s motives, engagement for Instagram Reels, and fashion purchasing behavior of Lookbooklookbook brand and those of Mitr brand. In addition, the findings showed that self-promotion, escapism, documentation and trendiness motives for using Instagram Reels influence on consumer engagement. The participation engagement then influences the purchasing behavior, in terms of repurchase intention and brand loyalty. Meanwhile, entertainment motive for using Instagram Reels has positive and negative influences on purchasing behavior. Last, self-promotion and documentation motives has positive influences on the purchasing behavior.
Creative Commons License