Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influences of induction surface hardening process on mechanical properties of the oil pump shaft
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของกระบวนการชุบแข็งด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของเพลาขับน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Poorjindanet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.935
Abstract
This study concerned with the effects of induction hardening process factors on the mechanical properties which were surface hardness and hardness in depth, of oil pump shafts. Considering the change of mechanical properties before and after induction hardening and the appropriated condition were investigated เท order to improve the mechanical properties of oil pump shafts required. Primarily, the influence of induction hardening, the hardness distribution, the case depth and their relations to the changes of microstructure were studied by considering the variations, which were the electrical current of coil, and the down speed of specimen. After that the specimens were tested by Rockwell c hardness tester and Vicker hardness tester to measure the surface hardness and the hardness in depth respectively. The results of study showed that (1) the current had the most influence on the surface hardness and hardness in depth, (2) the down speed also had the influence on the surface hardness and hardness in depth, but less than the current applied, and the interaction between current and down speed effected only to the hardness in depth, and (3) suitable condition of this experiment to achieve the customer specification was 110 Amp of current and 1.7 mm/sec of down speed
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้จะทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนภารชุบแข็งโดยกระแสไฟฟ้าที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกลทางด้านความแข็งที่ผิวและความแข็งในเชิงลึกของเพลาขับน้ำมัน โดยจะทำการพิจารณาเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านคุณสมบัติเชิงกลก่อนและหลังการปรับปรุง และจะทำการหาค่าที่เหมาะสม เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพของเพลาขับน้ำมันให้ได้ตามที่ลูกค้าต้องการ ในการวิจัยนี้จะทำการทดลองโดยนำชิ้นงานตัวอย่างผ่านกระบวนการ โดยในตอนแรกจะทำการ เปลี่ยนค่ากระแสที่ให้แก่ตัวอย่างโดยจะคงค่าความเร็วในการเคลื่อนที่ของตัวอย่าง หลังจากนั้นจะทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความเร็วในการเคลื่อนที่ลงโดยให้ค่ากระแสคงที่ และนำผลที่ได้จากการทดลองมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้หลักการทางสถิติ เมื่อผลการทดลองมาวิเคราะห์ปรากฏว่า เมื่อค่ากระแสเพิ่มมากขึ้น ความแข็งผิวที่วัดได้จะมีค่าเพิ่มมากชิ้นด้วย และเมื่อทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความเร็วในการเคลื่อนที่ของชิ้นงานตัวอย่างปรากฎว่า เมื่อความเร็ว ในการเคลื่อนที่ลดลงจะทำให้ความแข็งในเชิงลึกที่ได้มีค่ามากชิ้น และเมื่อนำค่าที่ได้มาตรวจสอบ โดยได้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนผลปรากฎว่า สิ่งที่มีผลต่อความแข็งในเชิงลึกมากที่ชุดคือ กระแสไฟฟ้า และรองลงมา คือ ความเร็วในการเคลื่อนที่ลง ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระแสไฟฟ้ากับความเร็วในการเคลื่อนที่จะมีผลต่อความแข็งในเชิงลึกเท่านั้น แต่จะไม่มีผลต่อความแข็งที่ผิว จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดสามารถสรุปได้ว่า เมื่อตั้งค่ากระแสไว้ที่ 110 แอมแปร์ และความเร็วในการเคลื่อนที่ของวัตถุไว้ที่ 1.7 มิลลิเมตรต่อวินาที จะทำให้เพลาขับน้ำมันมีค่าความแข็งที่ผิวและความแข็งในเชิงลึกตามที่ลูกค้ากำหนด
Creative Commons License