Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Implementing Y2K compliance for production equipment in an IC manufacturing industry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแก้ปัญหาปี ค.ศ. 2000 สำหรับเครื่องมือการผลิต ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิต ไอซี
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Second Advisor
Boonchai Sowanwanichkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.933
Abstract
This thesis is the study, Implementation and recommended contingency plan of Implementing Y2k Compliance for Production Equipment in an IC Manufacturing Industry or Wafer fabrication. in the manufacturing environment nowadays is utilizing a lot factory automation and computer control systems, which containing date storage and calculation. With the existing problem of year storage in 2 digits make the computer and human to misinterpret the meaning of the date when the system clock rollover to year 2000 (00). This is so called ‘Millennium Bug’. As a result of this problem, the IC Manufacturing Industry which has high product value, aware and put its effort to solve and minimize impact as much as possible. Facing the problem and prevent it happening is inevitably. The problem itself is consider simply, since it only involve just fixing the system clock, however, the scale and complexity of the project is making it tough to complete before Millennium Crossover. The impact to IC Manufacturing Industry is significant to organization not just operation but the long term business strategic image of the organization to comply with the international standards. In order to ensure the impact of Year 2000 is minimize certain remediation were made by utilizing the knowledge of Date Computation and Management skill to ensure the completion IS achievable before Millennium Crossover, including the contingency plan to reduce the impact in case the organization fail to completely eliminate the problem. From the preparation and prevention effort, as well as the coordination between supply chain, resulted in the achievement of the Year 2000 readiness of 100% for all of production equipment within two and a half year from unknown Year 2000 readiness status. As a result of equipment function analysis, the upgrade cost for Implant module were significantly reduced from US1.2 million to US 8,000. The contingency plans are developed and ready to handle the crisis that might happens for all of the individual production equipment. The exposure of Millennium Bug are significantly reduced, substantially compliant and “Y2K Ready" commented by Hewlett-Packard, our partner and customer’s audition. Business continuity and Y2K contingency plans look very strong in our customer’s perception.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยนำไปใช้และข้อแนะนำสำหรับแผนรองรับในการแก้ปัญหา ปี ค.ศ. 2000 ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตไอชี ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตในปัจจุบันนี้ ใช้เครื่องอำนวยความสะดวก ในอุตสาหกรรม และ เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ในการควบคุม ซึ่งมีการเก็บข้อมูล วันที่ และ คำนวณวันเวลา ด้วยปัญหาที่มีอยู่ในการเก็บข้อมูลปีในเลข 2 หลัก ทำให้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ หรือ แม้แต่มนุษย์เอง ตีความหมายของปีผิด พลาดหลังจากปีค.ศ. 2000 นี่เองที่เราเรียกว่า "ปัญหาปี ค.ศ. 2000" ผลจากปัญหานี้ อุตสาหกรรมการผลิตไอซี ซึ่งมีราคาสินค้าสูง ได้ตระหนัก และ ใช้ความพยายามในการแก้ปัญหาและลดผลกระทบให้มากที่สุด การเผชิญหน้า และ ป้องกันปัญหา ไม่สามารถ หลักเลี่ยงได้ ปัญหานี้เป็นปัญหาที่ค่อนข้างง่าย เพราะเพียงเกี่ยวข้องกับสัญญาณนาฬิกา ของเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์เท่านั้น แต่เพราะขนาด และความซับซ้อนของระบบทำให้โครงการนี้ยากในการทำให้สมบูรณ์ก่อนปี ค.ศ. 2000 ในการที่จะทำให้ผลกระทบน้อยที่สุดนั้น การแก้ปัญหาบางอย่างได้เกิดขึ้นโดยอาศัย ความรู้ ทางด้านการคำนวณวัน และความสามารถทางการบริหาร เพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายก่อนปี ค.ศ. 2000 รวมไปถึงแผนรองรับเพื่อลดผลกระทบต่อองค์กรในกรณีที่ไม่สามารถแก้ปัญหาได้หมดจริง ๆ จากการเตรียมตัวและป้องกัน รวมกิจการร่วมมือกันในห่วงโซ่การผลิต ทำให้ได้ผลลัพธ์ ความพร้อม สำหรับปี ค.ศ. 2000 100% ในเวลา 2 ปีครึ่ง จากจุดที่องค์กรไม่มีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสถานะ ปี ค.ศ. 2000 เลย ผลจากการทำการวิเคราะห์เครื่องจักรเครื่องมืออย่างจริงจัง ราคาในการแก้ปัญหาในแผนก Implant นั้นลดลงอย่างมากจาก 1.2 ล้านเหรียญสหรัฐอเมริกา เป็น 8,000 เหรียญ แผนรองรับได้มีการพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อรับมือผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นต่อเครื่องจักรแต่ละตัว ปัญหาปี ค.ศ.2000 นั้นลดลงอย่างมาก และ"พร้อมสำหรับปี ค.ศ.2000" ซึ่งได้รับ ความเห็นชอบ จาก Hewlett - Packard ซึ่งเป็นลูกค้า และ ผู้ร่วมทุนขององค์กรณ์ ความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจและแผนรองรับนั้นมีความพร้อมในสายตาของลูกค้าเรา
Share
COinS