Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Activity coefficients based on heat of mixing data and vapor-liquid equilibria data
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอกทิวิตีที่ได้จากข้อมูลของความร้อนของการผสมและข้อมูลสมดุลไอ-ของเหลว
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.923
Abstract
Activity coefficients based on heat of mixing data and vapor-liquid equilibrium (VLE) data were studied. Published data of thirteen binary systems were correlated using the Wilson and UNIQUAC equations in order to investigate interaction parameters of these models. Based on VLE data, both models gave a good prediction of pressures for the thirteen binary systems since the maximum percent absolute average deviation between the predicted and experimental pressures is 2.26%. With these parameters both equations gave poor prediction of HE in all cases. The Wilson gave the best prediction of 11.01 %AAD for the 1,2-dichloroethane with di-n-butyl ether system at 288.15 K. Based on HE data, prediction of HE for the binary systems with the UNIQUAC equation is better than the Wilson model except for the 1,2-dichloroethane+di-n-butyl ether, 1,1,1-trichloroethane+di-n-ethyl ether, and ethyl formate+benzene systems. Prediction of pressure based on these parameters obtained by the UNIQUAC is more suitable than the Wilson except for the 1,2-epoxybutane+alkanols, ethyl formate+benzene, ethyl formate+cyclohexane, and butanenitrile+2-butanol systems. The UNIQUAC gave the best prediction for the 1-chlorpentane and di-n-butyl ether system at 323.15 K. Finally, these parameters are sensitive on HE data and rarely sensitive on VLE data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอกทิวิตีที่ได้จากข้อมูลของความร้อนของการผสมและข้อมูลสมดุลไอ-ของเหลว เทียบเคียงข้อมูลที่ได้รับการตีพิมพ์ของระบบสองสารจำนวน 13 ระบบโดยใช้สมการวิลสันและยูนิควอเพื่อคำนวณหาพารามิเตอร์ของแรงที่กระทำระหว่างโมเลกุลของทั้งสองสมการ จากข้อมูลสมดุลไอ-ของเหลว ทั้งสองสมการให้ผลการทำนายความดันที่ดีสำหรับทุกระบบที่ศึกษา เนื่องจากค่าเบี่ยงเบนสูงสุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 2.26 ทั้งสองสมการให้ผลการทำนายค่าสมบัติส่วนเกินของเอนทัลปีโดยใช้พารามิเตอร์ได้ไม่ดีในทุกกรณี สมการวิลสันให้การทำนายที่ดีที่สุดที่ความเบี่ยงเบนเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 11.6 สำหรับระบบ 1,2-ไดคลอโรอีเทนกับไดบิวอิลอีเธอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 288.15 เคลวิน จากข้อมูลของความร้อนของการผสม การทำนายค่าสมบัติส่วนเกินของเอนทัลปีสำหรับระบบสองสารด้วยสมการยูนิควอให้ผลดีกว่าสมการวิลสันยกเว้นระบบ 1,2-ไดคลอโรอีเทน + ไดบิวทิลอีเธอร์, 1,1,1-ไตรคลอโรอีเทน + ไดบิวทิล - อีเธอร์ และเอทิลฟอร์เมต + เบนซีน การทำนายความดันจากพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้จากสมการยูนิควอ เหมาะสมมากกว่าสมการวิลสัน ยกเว้นระบบ 1,2-อีพอกซีบิวเทน + แอลกอฮอล์, เอทิลฟอร์เมต + เบนซีน, เอทิลฟอร์เมต + ไซโคลเฮกเซน, และบิวเทนไนติล + 2-บิวทานอล สมการยูนิควอให้ผลการทำนายที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับ 1-คลอโรเพนเทน และไดเอทิลอีเธอร์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 323.15 เคลวิน พารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้ไวต่อข้อมูลของความร้อนและไม่ค่อยไวต่อข้อมูลสมดุลไอ-ของเหลว
Creative Commons License