Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Role of alkali metal and co-promoter on coke reduction on an active site of the Pt/r-Al2O3 catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของโลหะอัลคาไลและตัวส่งเสริมร่วมต่อการลดโค้กบนไซด์ที่ว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/r-Al2O3
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.918
Abstract
Deposition of coke on metal active sites decreases the activity of catalysts. Extensive researches on the spillover phenomena been the subject of numerous reviews (18). Spillover is known to affect have catalyst performance, which may lead to modifications in the reactivity. This work investigates the effect of spillover hydrogen on coke reduction on metal active sites of bifunction catalysts Pt/Al2O3, Pt-Sn/Al2O3, Pt-K/Al2O3 and Pt-Sn-K/Al2O3. TPD of hydrogen was used to display the hydrogen spillover ability of catalysts which was formed to follow the sequence : Pt-Sn-K/Al2O3 > Pt-Sn/Al2O3, Pt-K/Al2O3 > Pt/Al2O3. It is shown that Sn and K affected the adsorption of hydrogen and the hydrogen spillover on the Pt/Al2O3 catalyst. In addition, TPR profiles supported that the doping of Sn and K increased the quantity of adsorbed hydrogen on the catalyst, and increased the spillover hydrogen. Dehydrogenation of n-hexane was reacted to identify the type ofhydrogen spillover (reversible and irreversible hydrogen spillover). It was found that the reversible spillover hydrogen on the catalysts followed the sequence: Pt-Sn-K/Al2O3 > Pt-Sn/Al2O3, Pt-K/Al2O3 > Pt/Al2O3. Thus, the promotion of Sn incorporated with K contributed reversible spillover hydrogen on the Pt/Al2O3 catalyst more than the promotion of only Sn or K. However, this study difplayed that reversible spillover hydrogen helped reduce coke on the metal active sites
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกาะของโค้กบนตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวของโลหะมีผลทำให้ลดกิจกรรมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลง ซึ่งการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการเกิดสปินโอเวอร์ของไฮโดรเจน (spillover hydrogen) เป็นหัวข้อที่ได้รับการศึกษาวิจัยกันอย่างกว้างขวาง (18) เนื่องจากสปินโอเวอร์เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่ามีผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งถูกนำไปดัดแปลงในการทำปฏิกิริยา ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาผลของสปินโอเวอร์ที่มีต่อการลดโค้กบนตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังนี้: Pt/Al2O3, Pt-Sn/Al2O3, Pt-K/Al2O3, และ Pt-Sn-K/Al2O3 จากการวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยเทคนิค H2-TPD แสดงให้เห็นความสามารถในการเกิดสปินโอเวอร์ของไฮโดรเจนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากมากไปน้อยตามลำดับดังนี้ Pt-Sn-K/Al2O3, Pt-Sn/Al2O3, Pt-K/Al2O3 และ Pt/Al2O3 ซึ่งแสดงว่าดีบุกและโปแตสเซียมมีผลต่อการดูดซับไฮโดรเจนและการเกิดสปินโอเวอร์ของไฮโดรเจนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/Al2O3 นอกจากนั้น ผลของ TPR ยังสนับสนุนว่าการเติมดีบุกและโปแตสเซียมจะช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณการดูดซับไฮโดรเจนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอีกด้วยจากปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจีเนชันของ นอร์มัลเฮกเซน ซึ่งใช้ในการบ่งชี้ชนิดของไฮโดรเจนสปินโอเวอร์ (แบบผันกลับได้และแบบผันกลับไม่ได้) พบว่าไฮโดรเจนสปินโอเวอร์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลงตามลำดับดังนี้ Pt-Sn-K/Al2O3, Pt-Sn/Al2O3, Pt-K/Al2O3, และ Pt/Al2O3 ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการเติมดีบุกร่วมกับโปแตสเซียมจะช่วยส่งเสริมให้เกิดไฮโดรเจนสปินโอเวอร์แบบผันกลับได้บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามากกว่าการเติมดีบุกหรือโปแตสเซียมอย่างเดียว อย่างไรก็ตามในการศึกษานี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าไฮโดรเจนสปินโอเวอร์แบบผันกลับได้ช่วยลดโค้กบนตำแหน่งว่องไวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Share
COinS