Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of severe condition on activity of copper ion-exchanged MFI and cobalt-silicate in nitric oxide removal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของภาวะรุนแรงที่มีต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI ที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนทองแดงและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ซิลิเกตในปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดไนตริกออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Tomoyuki Inui
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.914
Abstract
The effect of severity on the activity of copper ion-exchanged MFI (Cu /MFI) and cobalt-silicate (H-Co-silicate) catalysts for nitric oxide removal with n-octane in the presence of oxygen was considered. By observing the temperature pretreatment in the range of 600-1100℃, the activity of Cu /MFI decreased with an increase of pretreatment. Interestingly, the activity of H-Co-silicate increased with the pretreatment temperature. The pretreatment at 1000 ℃ was the optimum condition of H-Co-silicate enhancing NO conversion 4 times higher than that without pretreatment. The destruction of framework and loss of cobalt species were not observed on H-Co-silicate after the temperature pretreatment. Some parts of cobalt species migrated from the framework and became active sites that enhance the activity for nitric oxide removal. Furthermore. Copper ion-exchanged cobalt incorporated MFI catalyst (Cu/Co-silicate) a new catalyst was prepared to compare the activity for nitric oxide removal. Cu/Co-silicate showed higher activity for nitric oxide conversion than H-Co-silicate and better stability than Cu/MFI catalyst. Cu/co-silicate pretreated at 1000℃ exhibited similar No conversion to H-Co-silicate pretreated at 1000℃ exhibited similar No conversion to H-Co-silicate pretreated at 1000℃ It was found that the pretreatment at 1000℃ caused the decrement of amount active Cu² species for nitric oxide SCR. Accordingly, the activity of Cu/Co-silicate pretreated at 1000℃ mainly resulted from cobalt species in the catalysts. And resulting from the unstability of active Cu2+ species for nitric oxide conversion by the severe condition, the addition of Pd on Cu/MFI was carried out to investigate the performance of this catalyst for nitric oxide removal and also the presence of active Cu²+ in severe condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้มีการพิจารณาผลของภาวะรุนแรงที่มีต่อความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดไนตริกออกไซด์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI ที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนทองแดงและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ซิลิเกต โดยการสังเกตภาวะการใช้อุณหภูมิก่อนการทำปฏิกิริยาในช่วง 600 ถึง 1,100 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI ที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนทองแดงลดลงไปตามภาวการณ์ใช้อุณหภูมิก่อนทำปฏิกิริยา เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ซิลิเกตเพิ่มขึ้นตามภาวะของอุณหภูมิก่อนทำปฏิกิริยา ภาวะที่1,000 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ซิลิเกตโดยการเปลี่ยนไนตริกออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 4 เท่า สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ซิลิเกตที่ไม่มีการใช้ภาวะใด ๆ ก่อนทำปฏิกิริยา โดยไม่พบการเสื่อมพังทางโครงสร้างและการสูญเสียโคบอลต์ซิลิเกตหลังจากใช้ภาวะที่ใช้อุณหภูมิก่อนทำปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บางส่วนเคลื่อนที่ออกจากโครงสร้างและกลายเป็นชนิดว่องไวที่ช่วยเพิ่มความว่องไวสำหรับปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดไนตริกออกไซต์ นอกจากนี้ได้มีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดใหม่คือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ซิลิเกตที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนทองแดงในการเปรียบเทียบความว่องไวทางปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดไนตริกออกไซด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ซิลิเกตที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนทองแดงแสดงความว่องไวในการเปลี่ยนไนตริกออกไซต์ได้สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ซิลิเกต และแสดงความเสถียรมากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI ที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนทองแดง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ซิลิเกตที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนทองแดงที่ถูกผ่านภาวะก่อนทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 1,000 องศาเซลเซียสแสดงการเปลี่ยนไนตริกออกไซด์ใกล้เคียงกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ซิลิเกตที่ถูกผ่านภาวะก่อนทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 1,000 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าภาวะก่อนทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 1,000 องศาเซลเซียสจะทำให้เกิดลดลงของปริมาณของทองแดงที่มีประจุ 2+ ซึ่งมีความว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาการเลือกรีดิวซ์ของไนตริกออกไซด์ ดังนั้นความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ซิลิเกตที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนทองแดงโดยผ่านภาวะอุณหภูมิที่ 1,000 องศาเซลเซียสก่อนทำปฏิกิริยาจะเกิดจากสารโคบอลต์ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นส่วนใหญ่ และจากความไม่เสถียรของไอออนทองแดงที่มีประจุ 2+ ซึ่งมีความว่องไวต่อการเปลี่ยนไนตริกออกไซด์โดยภาวะรุนแรงนั้นจึงมีการใส่โลหะแพลลาเดียมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI ที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนทองแดง เพื่อที่จะตรวจสอบสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดไนตริกออกไซด์และการมีอยู่ของไอออนทองแดงที่มีประจุ 2+ ในภาวะรุนแรง
Creative Commons License