Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solvent productivity improvement in acetone-butanol fermentation by two-stage continuous system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มอัตราผลผลิตตัวทำละลาย ในกระบวนการหมักแอซีโตน-บิวทานอลโดยระบบต่อเนื่องแบบสองขั้นตอน
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chirakarn Muangnapoh
Second Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphonge
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.4
Abstract
Two-stage continuous system was applied to improve solvent productivity in acetone-butanol fermentation of Clostridium acetobutylicum ATCC 824. In this system, the medium concentration, pH, and temperature were kept constant at 50 g/l glucose, 4.8, and 35ํC, respectively. The optimum dilution rates of 0.17 hr-1 in the first stage and 0.057 hr-1 in the second stage were obtained from the experiment. The maximum solvent productivity was 0.63 g/l-hr, which was 42% of that obtained from the single-stage continuous system, while the solvent concentration was increased by 1.7 times, which was more suitable for separation. By coupling this system with microfiltration in the second stage, the solvent productivity was increased to 3.7 times that of the single-stage continuous system, or 8.9 times that of the two-stage continuous system without microfiltration. The optimum dilution rates for the first stage and the second stage were 0.17 hr-1 and 0.55 hr-1, respectively, and the solvent concentration was close to that of the two-stage continuous system without microfiltration. Then the most suitable system which was applied to improve solvent productivity, was the two-stage system coupling with microfiltration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบต่อเนื่องแบบสองขั้นตอน ในการเพิ่มอัตราผลผลิตตัวทำละลายในกระบวนการหมักแอซีโตน-บิวทานอล ของเซลล์จุลินทรีย์ Clostridium acetobutylicum ATCC 824 โดยใช้สารละลายน้ำตาลกลูโคสที่ความเข้มข้น 50 กรัม/ลิตร ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส (pH) 4.8 และอุณหภูมิในการหมัก 35ํซ. จากการศึกษาพบว่าที่อัตราการป้อนสารอาหารต่อปริมาตรถังหมักขั้นตอนที่หนึ่งและสอง (dilution rates) เท่ากับ 0.17 และ 0.057 ต่อชั่วโมงตามลำดับ เป็นอัตราที่เหมาะสมในการหมักที่มีอัตราผลผลิตตัวทำละลายสูงสุดที่ 0.63 กรัม/ลิตร-ชั่วโมง คิดเป็น 42% ของระบบต่อเนื่องแบบขั้นตอนเดียว ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นของตัวทำละลายเป็น 1.7 เท่า ทำให้คุ้มค่าในการกลั่นแยกผลิตภัณฑ์มากกว่า เมื่อประยุกต์ใช้ระบบการกรองเซลล์จุลินทรีย์แบบไมโครฟิลเตรชั่น ประกอบกับถังหมักขั้นตอนที่สอง พบว่าได้อัตราผลผลิตตัวทำละลายเป็น 3.7 เท่าของระบบต่อเนื่องแบบขั้นตอนเดียว และเป็น 8.9 เท่าของระบบต่อเนื่องแบบสองขั้นตอนที่ไม่มีการกรองเซลล์จุลินทรีย์ ที่อัตราการป้อนสารอาหารต่อปริมาตรถังหมักขั้นตอนที่หนึ่ง และ สองเท่ากับ 0.17 และ 0.55 ต่อชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นของตัวทำละลายใกล้เคียงกับระบบต่อเนื่อง แบบสองขั้นตอนที่ไม่มีการกรองจุลินทรีย์ ดังนั้นระบบต่อเนื่องแบบสองขั้นตอนที่ประกอบกับระบบการกรองเซลล์จุลินทรีย์แบบไมโครฟิลเตรชัน จึงเป็นระบบที่เหมาะสมในการเพิ่มอัตราผลผลิตตัวทำละลาย
Creative Commons License