Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumer’s exposure, attitude and purchase intention towards short video advertising on Tiktok application in the context of beauty products
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.620
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางประชากร การเปิดรับ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อโฆษณาในรูปแบบวิดีโอสั้นบนแอปพลิเคชันติ๊กต๊อกของผลิตภัณฑ์ความงาม รวมถึงเพื่ออธิบายอิทธิพลของการเปิดรับและทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคต่อความตั้งใจซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ความงาม งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ด้วยการเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไป อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร และเคยเห็นโฆษณาแบบวิดีโอสั้นของผลิตภัณฑ์ความงามบนติ๊กต๊อก จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้บริโภคที่มีอาชีพแตกต่างกัน มีการเปิดรับโฆษณาในรูปแบบวิดีโอสั้นของผลิตภัณฑ์ความงามบนติ๊กต๊อกแตกต่างกัน 2) ผู้บริโภคที่มีเพศและอาชีพแตกต่างกัน มีทัศนคติต่อโฆษณาในรูปแบบวิดีโอสั้นของผลิตภัณฑ์ความงามบนติ๊กต๊อกแตกต่างกัน 3) ผู้บริโภคที่มีเพศและอาชีพแตกต่างกัน มีความตั้งใจซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ความงามแตกต่างกัน 4) ปัจจัยด้านการเปิดรับและทัศนคติมีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ความงาม โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study consumer exposure, attitude, and purchase intention towards short video advertising on TikTok application in the context of beauty products as well as to explain the influence of consumer exposure and attitude towards purchase intention of beauty products. The quantitative research, using survey research method, was conducted via online questionnaires to collect data from 400 respondents who were 18 years and older, living in Bangkok and have seen short video advertising of beauty products on TikTok. The results showed that: 1) Occupation has impacts on consumer exposure towards short video advertising of beauty products on TikTok. 2) Consumers of different sex and occupation have different levels of attitude towards short video advertising of beauty products on TikTok. 3) Consumers of different sex and occupation have different levels of purchase intention towards beauty products. 4) Factors of exposure and attitude have an influence on purchase intention with statistical significant at the rate of 0.001.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.