Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวควบคุมแบบจูนปรับตัวเองโดยใช้ไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of microcomputer based self-tuning controller
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวลัย กลั่นความดี
Second Advisor
กฤษดา วิศวธีรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.70
Abstract
สมรรถนะของการควบคุมกระบวนการที่ใช้กันในทางปฏิบัติจะเลวลงเมื่อกระบวนการมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพารามิเตอร์และสิ่งรบกวน เกิดขึ้นภายในกระบวนการ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการพัฒนาตัวควบคุม โดยการประยุกต์ใช้การควบคุมแบบจูนปรับตัวเองกับกระบวนการดังกล่าวข้างต้น เพื่อให้การควบคุมมีสมรรถนะดีขึ้นระบบที่ควบคุม เป็นระบบควบคุมอุณหภูมิโดยใช้ไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นตัวควบคุม สามารถแสดงทั้งผลของการจำลองแบบเชิงเลขของระบบควบคุมและผลของการควบคุมอุณหภูมิ ซึ่งจะเห็นว่าการควบคุมแบบจูนปรับตัวเองเหมาะที่จะใช้ควบคุมระบบที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพารามิเตอร์มากกว่าการควบคุมด้วยวิธีจูนแบบอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The performance of a class of controller is studied, when the controller is used to control a system with unknown constant or slowly varying parameters. The thesis describes the development of a self-tuning control of the system to achieve better performance. Digital simulation are performed using microcomputer to compare the performance of self-tuning control to that of classical PID control, using the Ziegler & Nichols tuning rules. Implementation of various classes of self-tuning control on 16-bit microcomputer to on-line control temperature of a model plant is illustrated. The real time trail demonstrates the better performance of the self-tuning control in controlling the plant over tie standard Ziegler & Nichols tuning rules, PID control.
Creative Commons License