Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrical analogy method for torsion of prismatic shaft
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาแรงบิดในเพลาปริซึมโดยวิธีการเปรียบเทียบทางไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ittiphol Pan-Ngum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.5
Abstract
This thesis is about the torsion problem of shaft solved by means of the distribution of electrical potential on a conduction medium sheet, this can be done because both systems are analogous. In this thesis, the conducting paper is used as the medium. The conducting paper is cut similar to the cross section of the shaft and then it is supplied on it’s boundary a form of boundary potential similar to the boundary condition of the conjugate function in the torsion problem. The potential distributed on the conducting paper is transformed to conjugate function. Then other values such as shear stress, are calculated from the equation which relate the conjugate function to that value. The experiment may be divided into two parts, the first is concerned with the square and the rectangular cross-section to verity the reliability of the method in normal case. The second is concerned with the I cross-section shaft to investigate the shear stress at the reentrance corner where stress concentration occurs. The values obtained by this meyhod are compared with the analytical value or the approximate values. Experimental results show that the values obtained in normal case including the I cross-section are closed to the analytical values or the approximate values, but in the region where stress concentration occurs, the error is rather high.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาปัญหาเกี่ยวการบิด (Torsion) ของเพลาโดยอาศัยการกระตายของศักดาไฟฟ้าบนแผ่นตัวนำเนื่องจากปรากฏการณ์ทั้งสองเป็นอนาโลกัสกัน (Analogous) ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้แผ่นกระดาษตัวนำ (Conducting paper) เป็นตัวลาง (Medium) นำแผ่นกระดาษตัวนำที่ตัดตามรูปหน้าตัดของเพลามาทำให้เกิดศักดาไฟฟ้าบริเวณรอบนอก (Boundary potential) ในลักษณะเดียวกับสภาวะรอบนอก (Boundary condition) ของคอนจูเกทฟังก์ชั่น (Conjugate function) ในปัญหาการบิดแปลงค่าของศักดาไฟฟ้าที่กระจายบนแผ่นกระดาษตัวนำเป็นคอนจูเกท ฟังก์ชั่นแล้วคำนวนหาค่าอื่นๆ เช่น เชีร์สเตรส (Shear Stress) จากสมการซึ่งแสดงความสัมพันธ์ของคอมจูเกท ฟังก์ชั่น กับค่านั้นๆ การทดลองอาจแยกได้เป็น ๒ ส่วน ส่วนแรกทดลองกับสี่เหลี่ยมจตุรัสหรือสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าเพื่อดูว่าวิธีการนี้ได้ผลถูกต้องเพียงไรในกรณีทั่วๆ ไป ส่วนที่สองทดลองกับรูปตัวไอ (I) เพื่อดูความถูกต้องของวิธีการนี้ เมื่อใช้หาค่าเชียร์-สเตรสตรงมุมในของส่วนที่เว้าเข้าของรูป (Re-entrant corner) ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่สเตรสสูงขึ้นอย่างฉับพลัน (Stress concentration) ผลลัพย์ที่ได้จากการหาด้วยวิธีนี้ได้นำไปเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ (Analytical Value) และค่าโดยประมมณ (Approximate value) ผลทางทดลองปรากฏว่าค่าที่ได้จากการทดลองในกรณีทั่วไปซึ่งรวมทั้งรูปตัวไอด้วย มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์หรือการประมาณแต่ในบริเวณที่เกิดสเตรสสูงขึ้นโดยฉับพลันความผิดพลาดค่อนข้างสูง
Creative Commons License