Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
On reduction of positive feedback by audio frequency processing techniques
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดการสะท้อนกลับแบบบวกโดยกรรมวิธีการจัดความถี่คลื่นเสียง
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jumpol Prompitak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.5
Abstract
Reduction of positive feedback between a loudspeaker and a microphone through shifting the frequency of the signal received by the microphone from that of the output signal from the loudspeaker can increase the stability of the system. The amplifier output can be increased by an amount of 6dB without affecting the stability. Therefore in this thesis we will study a technique of shifting frequency of the signal. The input signal sin 2 π ft and the shifted frequency signal sin 2 π∆ft which is generated by a signal generator are processed to yield the quadrature signals cos 2 π ft, and cos 2 π ∆ ft, All signals are then multiplied and added together to form (sin 2 π ft cos 2 π ∆ ft + cos 2 π ft sin 2 π ∆ ft) which is equal to sin 2 π (f + ∆ f) t. This shows that the (∆ f) frequency shift is achieved. In the study the signals sin 2 π ft, cos 2 π ft, sin 2 π ∆ ft, cos 2 π ∆ ft are generated and processed to give the desired function, then the accomplished result is tested for the additional stable gain of the system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การลดสัญญาณสะท้อนกลับแบบบวกระหว่างลำโพงและไมโครโฟนโดยวิธีเลื่อนความถี่ของคลื่นเสียงที่ออกจากลำโพงให้ต่างจากถวามถี่คลื่นเสียงที่เข้าทางไมโครโฟนสามารถเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของระบบได้กำลังของเครื่องขยายที่ใช้งานอาจเพิ่มขึ้นอีกประมาณ 6 dB วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาวิธีการที่จะเลื่อนความถี่ไป (∆f) ตามที่เราต้องการโดยเริ่มจากเสียงซึ่งเป็น sin 2 π ft และคลื่น sin 2 π ∆ ft ที่สร้างขึ้นมาจากเครื่องกำเนิดสัญญาณแล้วทำให้เกิดเป็น sin 2 π ft, cos 2 π ft, sin 2 ∆ ftและ cos 2 π ∆ ft ซึ่งนำมาคูณกันและบวกกันให้ได้ (sin 2πft. Cos 2 π ∆ ft + cos 2 π ft. sin 2 π∆ft) ก็จะสามารถรวมเป็น sin 2 π(f + ∆f) t ได้ซึ่งหมายถึงการเลื่อนความถี่ไป (∆f). การศึกษาของเราได้ออกแบบเครื่องทดลองขึ้นมาเพื่อสังเคราะห์สัญญาณ sin 2 π ft, cos 2 π ft, sin 2 π ∆ ft, cos 2 π ∆ ft แต่ละสัญญาณและกรรมวิธีในการจัดการกับสัญญาณเหล่านั้นให้ได้ตามที่เราต้องการพร้อมทำการทดลองวัดกำลังเครื่องขยายที่สามารถเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีเสถียรภาพจากการใช้กรรมวิธีนี้
Creative Commons License