Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความหลากหลายและความชุกชุมของสัตว์ขาปล้องผู้ล่าในแปลงปลูกทานตะวันและปอเทือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Diversity and abundance of predatory arthropods in sunflower and sunn hemp patches
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชวาล ใจซื่อกุล
Second Advisor
นิพาดา เรือนแก้ว ดิษยทัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1191
Abstract
ในระบบนิเวศการเกษตรสัตว์ขาปล้องผู้ล่าเป็นศัตรูธรรมชาติที่ช่วยในการควบคุมแมลงศัตรูพืช อย่างไรก็ตามสัตว์ขาปล้องผู้ล่าได้รับผลกระทบจากการรบกวนโดยธรรมชาติและการจัดการของมนุษย์ ดังนั้นการอนุรักษ์สัตว์ขาปล้องผู้ล่าโดยการเพิ่มจำนวนจากการเสริมแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยในกับสัตว์ขาปล้องผู้ล่าน่าจะสามารถช่วยในการควบคุมแมลงศัตรูพืชได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความหลากหลายและความชุกชุมของสัตว์ขาปล้องผู้ล่าในแปลงปลูกปอเทือง แปลงปลูกทานตะวัน แปลงผสมระหว่างปอเทืองและทานตะวัน และแปลงรกร้าง โดยการเก็บตัวอย่างสัตว์ขาปล้องผู้ล่าในแต่ละสัปดาห์ด้วยวิธีการจับด้วยมือแบบกำหนดเวลา สวิง กับดักกาว และกับดักหลุม จากการปลูกพืช 4 รอบการปลูกตั้งแต่เดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2558 ถึง เดือน กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2559 พบสัตว์ขาปล้องผู้ล่าทั้งหมด 32,268 ตัว จำแนกได้เป็น 12 อันดับ 45 วงศ์และ 116 ชนิด ชนิดของสัตว์ขาปล้องผู้ล่าที่พบในแต่ละแปลงศึกษามีความคล้ายคลึงสูง (Sørensen's similarity index = 0.74-0.87) โดยมีด้วง (39 ชนิด) และแมงมุม (34 ชนิด) เป็นกลุ่มสัตว์ขาปล้องผู้ล่าที่มีความหลากหลายมากที่สุด ในขณะที่มด (13,749 ตัว) เป็นสัตว์ปล้องผู้ล่ากลุ่มที่มีความชุมชุมมากที่สุดตามด้วยแมงมุม (7,000 ตัว) และด้วง (5,979 ตัว) ตามลำดับ ความชุกชุมของสัตว์ขาปล้องผู้ล่าไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างแปลงศึกษา (Kruskal-Wallis Test, p=0.273) สัตว์ขาปล้องผู้ล่าที่พบส่วนใหญ่จะมีบทบาทเชิงนิเวศที่จะอาศัยตามพื้นดินมากกว่าอาศัยบนพืชและมีการกินแบบกัดแทะมากกว่าแบบเจาะดูด ความหลากหลายและความชุกชุมของสัตว์ขาปล้องกลุ่มอื่นๆไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างแปลงศึกษา ยกเว้นสัตว์ขาปล้องกินพืชที่มีความชุกชุมในแปลงปอเทืองและแปลงผสมมากกว่าแปลงอื่นๆ รวมทั้งแมลงพาหะเรณูที่มีความหลากหลายและแมลงเบียนที่มีความชุกชุมในแปลงปอเทืองมากกว่าแปลงอื่นๆ สัตว์ขาปล้องผู้ล่าและสัตว์ขาปล้องกินพืชมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกทั้งด้านจำนวนชนิดและจำนวนตัว (Spearman’s correlation R=0.491, p<0.01 และ R=0.323, p<0.01 ตามลำดับ) วิธีการเก็บตัวอย่างทั้ง 4 วิธีควรใช้ร่วมกันเนื่องจากชนิดของสัตว์ขาปล้องที่ได้มีความคล้ายคลึงต่ำระหว่างแต่ละวิธี (Sørensen's similarity index = 0.42-0.59) ปอเทือง ทานตะวันและพืชในแปลงรกร้างสามารถใช้เป็นแหล่งอนุรักษ์สัตว์ขาปล้องผู้ล่าและสัตว์ขาปล้องกลุ่มอื่นๆได้ตามความเหมาะสมของฤดูกาลและแนวทางในการจัดการพื้นที่ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการอนุรักษ์แมลงที่เป็นประโยชน์ในพื้นที่ระบบนิเวศเกษตรต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In agro-ecosystems, predatory arthropods function as natural enemies to control insect pests. Nevertheless, predatory arthropods are commonly affected by the natural disturbance and human management. Therefore, conservation of predatory arthropods through enrichment of habitat may assist the control of insect pests. This study aims to assess the diversity and abundance of predatory arthropods in sunflower plots, sunn hemp plots, mixed plots of sunflower and sunn hemp, and fallowed plots. Predatory arthropods were sampled weekly using hand collecting with constant time, sweep net, sticky trap and pitfall trap for four cropping seasons during May 2015-July 2016. A total of 32,268 individuals of predatory arthropods were collected and classified into 12 orders, 45 families and 116 species. The composition of predatory arthropod species was highly similar among the four treatments (Sørensen's similarity index = 0.737-0.872). Predatory beetles (39 species) and spiders (34 species) were the most dominant groups. The most abundant predatory arthropods were ants (13,749 individuals), followed by spiders (7,000 individuals) and predatory beetles (5,979 individuals), respectively. The abundance of predatory arthropods was not significantly different between treatments (Kruskal-Wallis Test, p=0.273). The majority of predatory arthropods were ground-dwelling and chewing-feeding habit more than arboreal and sucking-feeding habit, respectively. The diversity and abundance of other arthropod guilds were not significant between treatments, except higher abundance of herbivorous arthropods in sunn hemp plots and mixed plots than in other two treatments as well as higher diversity of pollinators and higher abundance of parasitoids in sunn hemp plots than in other treatments. There are positive correlations between predatory arthropods and herbivorous arthropods in terms of species richness and abundance (Spearman’s correlation R=0.491, p<0.01 and R=0.323, p<0.01, respectively). All four collecting methods should be used in combination due to low species similarity between each method (Sørensen's similarity index = 0.42-0.59). Sunn hemp, sunflower, and non-crop plants in fallow plots could serve as reservoirs for predatory arthropods and other guilds of arthropods depending on seasonal suitability and area management, and they could be applied for conservation of beneficial arthropods in agro-ecosystem
Share
COinS