Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แผ่นไคโตซาน/ผ้าฝ้ายก๊อซที่มีน้ำมันตะไคร้หอมบรรจุในไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chitosan/cotton gauze pad containing citronella oil loaded cyclodextrin
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.832
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเตรียมแผ่นไคโตซาน/ผ้าฝ้ายก๊อซที่มีน้ำมันตะไคร้หอมบรรจุในไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินโดยวิธีการหล่อ เริ่มจากละลายไคโตซานเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร ในสารละลายกรดแอซีติกเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 โดยปริมาตร เพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติการยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียใส่น้ำมันตะไคร้หอมบรรจุในไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินปริมาณร้อยละ 5, 10 และ 15 โดยมวลต่อน้ำหนักไคโตซานในสารละลายไคโตซาน จากนั้นนำสารละลายไคโตซานที่เตรียมได้เทลงบนผ้าฝ้ายก๊อซ แล้วปล่อยทิ้งไว้จนแห้งที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 2-3 วัน ได้แผ่นไคโตซาน/ผ้าฝ้ายก๊อซที่มีน้ำมันตะไคร้หอมบรรจุในไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน ศึกษาสมบัติของแผ่นไคโตซาน/ผ้าฝ้ายก๊อซที่มีน้ำมันตะไคร้หอมบรรจุในไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินที่เตรียมขึ้น พบว่า ผ้าก๊อซช่วยปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพทางรูปร่างของฟิล์มไคโตซาน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามแผ่นไคโตซาน/ผ้าฝ้ายก๊อซมีความทนแรงดึงน้อยกว่าฟิล์มไคโตซาน เนื่องจากผ้าก๊อซไปขัดขวางความต่อเนื่องของเมทริกซ์ไคโตซาน การดูดซึมน้ำของแผ่นไคโตซาน/ผ้าฝ้ายก๊อซสูงกว่าผ้าก๊อซและฟิล์มไคโตซาน และพบว่าไคโตซานช่วยเพิ่มสมบัติการยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรีย Staphylococcus aureus เปรียบเทียบกับผ้าฝ้ายก๊อซ เมื่อใส่น้ำมันตะไคร้หอมบรรจุในไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินปริมาณร้อยละ 5 โดยมวลความทนแรงดึงมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากน้ำมันตะไคร้หอมบรรจุในไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินเข้ากันได้กับไคโตซานและกระจายตัวดีจึงทำหน้าที่เสริมแรงให้กับฟิล์มไคโตซาน และเมื่อเติมน้ำมันตะไคร้หอมบรรจุในไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินปริมาณร้อยละ 10 และ 15 ความทนแรงดึงมีค่าลดลง เนื่องจากการเกาะกลุ่มกันเป็นก้อนของน้ำมันตะไคร้หอมบรรจุในไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินในเมทริกซ์ไคโตซาน และพบว่าน้ำมันตะไคร้หอมที่บรรจุในไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินช่วยเพิ่มสมบัติการยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรีย Staphylococcus aureus เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำมันตะไคร้หอมบรรจุในไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินเปรียบเทียบกับแผ่นไคโตซาน/ผ้าฝ้ายก๊อซ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chitosan/cotton gauze pads containing citronella oil loaded cyclodextrin using a solvent-casting method were prepared. Firstly, chitosan powder 1% (w/v) in 1% (v/v) acetic acid solution was dissolved. To enhance antimicrobial activity, citronella oil loaded cyclodextrin was loaded into chitosan solution at various percent loadings of 5, 10, 15 (%wt based on chitosan). Then, the chitosan solution was poured on cotton gauze and allowed to completely dry at room temperature for a couple of days. The pads were then tested for their properties. The result indicated that cotton gauze notably improved dimension stability of chitosan film. However, tensile strength of chitosan/cotton gauze pad were lower than chitosan film due to the imbedded cotton gauze discontinued chitosan film matrix. The water absorption of chitosan/cotton gauze pad was much higher than cotton gauze as well as chitosan film. For antibacterial testing, chitosan/cotton gauze pad exhibited an improvement in antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus when compared to cotton gauze. When considering chitosan/cotton gauze pad loaded with 5 %wt citronella oil loaded cyclodextrin, the tensile strength was found to be higher which could be attributed to the reinforcement effect of citronella oil loaded cyclodextrin arising from the good dispersion. However, above 5 wt% citronella oil loaded cyclodextrin, tensile strength values were dropped due to the aggregation problem of citronella oil loaded cyclodextrin. For antimicrobial testing, pads containing citronella oil loaded cyclodextrin exhibited an improvement in antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus when compared to chitosan/cotton gauze fabric pad.
Creative Commons License