Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ชีววิทยาการสืบพันธุ์ของปะการังสมอง Platygyra sinensis และ ปะการังโขด Porites lutea บริเวณแสมสาร จังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reproductive Biology Of The Brain Coral Platygyra Sinensis And The Hump Coral Porites Lutea Around Samae San Area, Chon Buri Province
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชนา ชวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.828
Abstract
ปะการังสมอง Platygyra sinensis และปะการังโขด Porites lutea เป็นปะการังชนิดเด่นที่สามารถพบได้ทั่วไปในแนวชายฝั่งอ่าวไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาภายในประเทศที่ผ่านมา มีเพียงการศึกษาในเรื่องนิเวศวิทยา การกระจาย และความหลากหลายเท่านั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นในเรื่องชีววิทยาการสืบพันธุ์ของปะการังดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่าปะการังสมอง Platygyra sinensis เริ่มพัฒนาเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม จนถึงเดือนเมษายน และปล่อยเซลล์สืบพันธุ์สู่มวลน้ำตั้งแต่คืนที่ 4 หลังพระจันทร์เต็มดวงเป็นต้นไปติดต่อกัน 1-3 วัน ในช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่ 20:30 น. จนสิ้นสุดการปล่อยเวลา 21:30 น. ความหนาแน่นของเซลล์ไข่และสเปิร์มในแต่ละฝักเซลล์สืบพันธุ์มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ อัตราการปฏิสนธิสูงกว่า 98% และพบอัตราการลงเกาะสูงที่สุด (64±11.37%) ในการเหนี่ยวนำให้ตัวอ่อนปะการังที่มีอายุ 3 วันลงเกาะ อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าสาหร่ายหินปูนที่ปกคลุมอยู่บนแผ่นกระเบื้องดินเผาที่ได้เตรียมไว้เพื่อการเหนี่ยวนำลงเกาะ แก่งแย่งพื้นที่กับตัวอ่อนปะการังส่งผลให้ปะการังวัยอ่อนกว่า 94.6% ถูกสาหร่ายหินปูนเจริญเติบโตทับและตายภายในเวลา 9 เดือน ส่วนการศึกษาการพัฒนาเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ของปะการังโขด Porites lutea ในบริเวณแสมสารโดยวิธีทางมิญชวิทยา พบว่าปะการังชนิดนี้มีการสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์สองรอบต่อปีในช่วงเดือนสิงหาคม ถึง ธันวาคม และเดือนมกราคม ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Platygyra sinensis and Porites lutea are dominant species in shallow waters of the Gulf of Thailand. However, previous studies of these coral species in Thailand were only emphasized on ecological, dispersion, and diversity aspects. In this study, reproductive biology of Platygyra sinensis and Porites lutea were investigated. The results showed that gamete development of Platygyra sinensis started from January to April of each year. Spawning days occurred the 4th night after fullmoon started from 20:30 to 21:30 pm followed by 1 to 3 days. The densities of eggs and sperms per bundle were significantly correlated. The fertilization rates were higher than 98%. In addition the highest settlement rate (64±11.37%) was observed 3 days after the planula stage. The results also showed that high density of crustose coralline algae on pre-conditioned terracotta substrates could overgrew the corals and led to 94.6% mortality within 9 months. In addition gamete developments of Porites lutea were investigated through histological approaches. The results showed that Porites lutea around Samae San areas had gametes biannually from August to December and January to May of each year.
Creative Commons License